June 16, 2017

Summer 2013 – Spring 2014 USTF Recipients

Student Name Faculty Advisor Meeting Name Meeting Date
(most recent listed first)
Meeting Location
Ali Moosvi
(Biology)
Ancha Baranova Virginia Academy of Science 5/22/13-5/24/13 Blacksburg, VA
Caitlin Kobb
(Chemistry)
Ancha Baranova Virginia Academy of Science 5/22/13-5/23/13 Blacksburg, VA
Mariam Hashemi
(Biology)
Ancha Baranova Virginia Academy of Science 5/22/13-5/23/13 Blacksburg, VA
Melinda Matthews
(Conflict Resolution Studies)
Susan Hirsch 6th Annual CRE (Conflict Resolution Education) Summit 6/14/13-6/18/13 Cleveland, OH
Michael Shuler
(Civil, Environmental, and Infrastructural Engineering)
Matthew Doyle EfID Sabana Grande Project 8/13/13-8/21/13 Esteli, Nicaragua
Santosh Neupane
(Civil, Environmental, and Infrastructural Engineering)
Matthew Doyle EfID Sabana Grande Project 8/13/13-8/21/13 Esteli, Nicaragua
Rony Avalos
(Civil, Environmental, and Infrastructural Engineering)
Matthew Doyle EfID Sabana Grande Project 8/13/13-8/21/13 Esteli, Nicaragua
Ashley Timms
(Civil, Environmental, and Infrastructural Engineering)
Matthew Doyle EfID Sabana Grande Project 8/13/13-8/21/13 Esteli, Nicaragua
Karina Arango
(Global Affairs/ Government & International Politics)
Teesta Ghosh N/A 6/24/13-6/28/13 Strasbourg, France
Anuraag Ravikumar
(Bioengineering)
Vasiliki Ikonomidou 2013 Biomedical Engineering Society Annual Meeting 9/26/13-9/27/13 Seattle, WA
Brittany Barley
(Biology)
Luisel Ricks-Santi American Public Health Association 141st Annual Meeting and Exposition 11/1/13-11/6/13 Boston, MA
Hozaifah Zafar
(Computer Science)
Huzefa Rangwala BMES Annual Meeting 2013 9/25/13-9/27/13 Seattle, WA
Jordan Brown
(History)
Laura McCloskey Wolfe BMES Annual Meeting 2013 11/15/13-11/16/13 Rochester, NY
Jade Alvarado de Kaplan
(Psychology)
Robert Smith

PSIFEX 2013

9/26/13-10/2/13 Mexico City
JaVeatrice Bonner
(Chemistry)
Michelle Albert

141st American Public Health Association Annual Meeting

11/1/13-11/6/13 Boston, MA
Katy Dalenberg
(Anthropology)
Alexander Benitez

Mid-Atlantic Regional Conference of Undergraduate Scholarship (MARCUS)

10/11/13-10/12/13 Sweet Briar, VA
Anna-Rose Wolff
(Mathematics)
Neil Epistein Joint Mathematical Meetings 1/15/14-1/18/14 Baltimore, MD
Sarah Soliman
(Information Technology)
Danielle Rudes The National Collegiate Research Conference at Harvard University 1/22/14-1/26/14 Boston, MA
Haley Vaseghi
N/A N/A N/A N/A
Sam Gelman
N/A N/A N/A N/A
Maggie Westwater
N/A N/A N/A N/A
Stephanie Skees
N/A N/A N/A N/A
Eric Cawi
N/A N/A N/A N/A
Katy Dalenberg
N/A N/A N/A N/A
Hira Palla
(Community Health)
Panagiota Kitsantas 9th Breastfeeding and Feminism International Conference: Forging Partnership for a Better Tomorrow 3/19/14-3/23/14 Chapel Hill, NC
Michael Walton
(BFA-Sculpture)
Edgar Endress 14th Biennial Symposium for Arts and Technology 2/25/14-3/1/14 New London, CT
Bum Sik Sin
(Neuroscience)
Carryl Baldwin Cognitive Neuroscience Society N/A Boston, MA
Jean Michel Rouly
(Computer Science)
Adrian Peter IEEE International Conference on Cloud Engineering (IC2E) N/A Boston, MA
Eleana Velasco
(Spanish)
Lisa Rabin Society for Cinema and Media Studies Annual Conference 3/6/13 Chicago, IL
Niah Grimes
(Sociology)
Shannon Davis Annual Meeting for Southern Sociological Society: Relational 4/24/13-4/27/13 Atlanta, Georgia
Emily Mann
(Anthropology)
Jeff Mantz 7th International Technology, Education and Development Conference 3/2/13-3/7/13 Valencia. Spain
Erica Gallis
(Anthropology)
Alexander Benitez 2013 Annual Meeting of the Society for American Archaeology 4/3/13-4/7/13 Honolulu, Hawaii
Rongrong Zhang
(Economics)
N/A HAUSCR’s Action for Tomorrow Venture (ATVenture) Social Entrepreneurship Conference 3/27/13-3/31/13 Boston, MA
Francis Aguisanda
(Biology)
Daniel Cox Central Virginia Chapter of the Society for Neuroscience 25th Annual Symposium 2/7/13-2/8/13 Roanoke, VA
Keil Eggers
(Conflict Analysis and Resolution)
Borislava Manojlovic United States Institue of Peace Peacebuilding Workshop 4/12/13-4/14/13 Bloomington, IL

Comment on this FAQ