June 16, 2017

Academic Year 2015-2016

Spring 2016

Student Mentor Project Title
Alenamie Alegrado

(Humanities & Social Sciences)

Adam Winsler

(Psychology)

Predictors of Music Class Participation and Persistence in Middle School
Anatoliy Zinovyev

(Undeclared)

Brian Mark

(Electrical and Computer Engineering)

Efficient and Scalable Protocol for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Andrea Broad

(College of Science)

David Luther

(Biology)

Determining Effective Conservation Strategies of Endangered Species in the United States
Arba Cecia

(College of Humanities & Social Sciences)

James Reid Schambach

(Biology)

Factors that Influence Abortion in Kosovo and Greece
Asha Jones

(Humanities & Social Sciences)

Alexander Cromwell

(Conf. Analysis and Resolution)

Examining Demographic Differences in the Effectiveness of Social Justice Education
Beverly Harp

(Humanities & Social Sciences)

Younsung Kim

(Global Affairs Program)

U.S. Climate Finance and Rural Electrification in India
Brayan Pozo

(Volgenau School of Engineering)

Michael Girgis

(Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Determination of the Physical Properties and Thermodynamic Data Analysis of Newly Synthesized Caspase 3 Inhibitors
Brenlee Shipps

(College of Science)

Carlos Peredo, Mark Uhen

(Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Earth Sciences)

Fossil baleen whale depositional environments
Brenna Cannon

(College of Science)

Geraldine Grant

(Molecular and Microbiology)

Response of IPF fibroblasts to growth factor stimuli
Brianna Nielsen

(College of Science)

James Reid Schambach

(Biology)

A metagenomics study of bacterial communities and mycobacteriophages in different soil types
Cassandra Kostiuk

(College of Science)

David Luther

(Biology)

Differences in long distance swimming behavior between male and female polar bears (Ursus maritimes) as a result of decreased annual pack ice in the Arctic
Dianna Belman

(College of Science)

David Luther

(Biology)

Environmental Conditions Explain Multimodal Signals in the Northern Cardinal (Cardinals cardinals)
Garrett Lee

(College of Science)

Karen Sauer

(Biology)

Determining Nuclear Quadrupole Resonance Through the Residual Magnetic Field
Haley Hoffman

(Humanities & Social Sciences)

Justin Lowry, Bethany Usher

(Sociology and Anthropology, Dir. OSCAR)

A Surface Collection of a GMU Historic Site
Hannah Park

(College of Science)

Andrea Weeks

(Biology)

Citizen Science for Virginia’s Secondary Schools: Best-practices and case-study
Heather Hendy

(Volgenau School of Engineering)

Amarda Shehu

(Computer Science)

Building Machine Learning Models Predictive of Folded, Function-carrying States in Protein Molecules
Heather Hobbs

(College of Science)

Ramin Hakami

(Molecular and Microbiology)

The Role of Intercellular Communication in Infectious Disease Progression
Ingrid Davis-Colato

(Volgenau School of Engineering)

Viviana Maggioni

(Civil, Environmental, and Infrastructure Engineering)

Using coconut shells to clean rain water
Jack Belkin

(Humanities & Social Sciences)

Doris Davis

(Psychology)

The effect of Secondary Reinforcement on Object Discrimination in Domestic Goats (Capra hircus)
Jamie Wheeler

(School of Business)

Pallab Sanyal

(ISOM)

Statistic Tendencies of Player Trade in Baseball
Jennifer Jones

(College of Science)

James Reid Schwebach, Patrick Gillevet

(Biology)

Correlation between Microbial Community Profiles (MCPs) and Mycobacteriophages: How do environmental and climate factors impact evolution?
Jessica Gasvoda

(Conflict Analysis & Resolution)

Pamela K Struss, PhD

(School of Conflict Analysis and Resolution)

Mediated Agreement Success
Ji Hyun Min

(College of Science)

Robert Honeychuck, Michael Girgis

(Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Molecular modeling and docking studies of newly synthesized Caspase 3 inhibitors
Jood Al Aswad

(College of Science)

Linda Hinnov

(Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Earth Sciences)

The Analysis of Geophysical Phenomena Recorded by the Signal Processing of Global Positioning Systems
Jordan Shimer

(Humanties & Social Sciences)

Eric Shiraev

(Schar School of Policy and Govt.)

Economic and Political Structures in the Arab Spring: A Comparative Study
Joshua Murphy

(College of Science)

Jules Goldspiel

(Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Earth Sciences)

Modeling Groundwater flow on Mars
Justine Burke

(Humanities & Social Sciences)

Adam Winsler

(Psychology)

The Impact of School Suspensions on Attendance, Academic Performance, Retention, and School Leaving
Kathryn Synder

(Humanities & Social Sciences)

Paul Delamater

(Geography and Geoinformation Science)

Multiple Episodes of Plasmodium vivid Malaria in the Peruvian Amazon: Relapses or Frequent Infection?
Kelsey Rivers

(Health & Human Services)

Anna Pollack

(Global and Community Health)

Telomere length and polarity
Kevin Hennessey

(College of Science)

Patrick Gillevet

(Biology)

The effects of land use on the biodiversity of endophytic fungi:A comparison of endophytic fungi biodiversity in organic farm soils and traditional farm soils
Lauren Hirt

(Volkenau School of Engineering)

Vasiliki Ikonomidou

(Bioengineering)

Remote Modeling of Differential Pulse Transit Time and Blood Pressure
Leanna Moron

(Health & Human Services)

Bethany Letiecq

(Human Development and Family Science)

Social Factors Influencing Depression among Central American Immigrant Mothers: A Multidisciplinary CBPR Approach
Logan Woodhou

(Humanities & Social Sciences)

Doris Davis

(Psychology)

Measuring and comparing the cognitive-motor function in cats at different ages.
Mahmoud Namazi

(Volgenau School of Engineering)

Estela Blaisten-Barojas

(Computational and Data Sciences)

 

Molecular Dynamics of Copolymer in Explicit Solvent
Megan Harbour

(Humanities & Social Science)

Jane Flinn

(Psychology)

The Effects of Zinc on Tau Model Mice and Object Recognition
Michael Evanoff

(Humanities & Social Sciences)

Jennifer Leeman

(Spanish, Modern and Classical Languages)

Effects of language on surveys of Hispanics and Latinos in the USA
Minki Seo

(College of Science)

Michael Girgis, Robert Honeychuck

(Chemistry and Biochemistry)

Synthesis, purification & spectral characterization of small molecules that hinder the process of apoptosis
Naomi Coles

(College of Science)

Sina Gallo

(Nutrition and Food Sciences)

Bone Health and Nutrition Among Overweight and Obese Hispanic Children
Nathan Leys

(Humanities & Social Sciences)

Ian Hopkins

(Communication)

Profitability Through Superior Firepower: Defense Industry Election Spending After Citizens United
Richard Mayo

(Volgenau School of Engineering)

David Lattanzi

(Civil, Environmental, and Infrastructure Engineering)

Development of Finite Element Analysis Models from Point Cloud Data
Samantha Alexander

(College of Science)

CJ Schlick, Kim de Mutsert

(Environmental Science and Policy)

The Effects of Temperature and Dissolved Oxygen on the Growth of the Young-of-Year Blueback Herring in Gunston Cove
Samantha Parsons

(Conflict Analysis & Resolution)

Pamina Firchow

(Conflict Analysis and Resolution)

Silence in the Streets: Are Identity Politics Dividing the Student Movement in the United States?
Sarah Evans

(Humanities & Social Science)

Heba F. El-Shazli

(Schar School of Policy and Govt.)

A Comparison of the Advantages of Failed and Weak States to Terrorist Networks
Sarah Farinelli

(College of Science)

David Luther

(Biology)

Analysis of the Correlation between threats and Conservation Actions for the West Indian Manatee Subspecies
Sean Windle

(College of Science)

 

Richard Fabsitz

(Global & Comm Health)

 

E-Cigarettes and the Oral Microbiome
Spencer Clark

(College of Science)

 

Dionysis Foustoukos

(Geology)

Undergraduate Research Assistant
Srivalli Kommaraju

(Volgenau School of Engineering)

Siddhartha Sikdar

(Bioengineering)

Measuring Thickness of the Fascial Layer of Patients and Evaluating the Distribution of Hyaluronan of Patients Suffering from Chronic Neck Pain
Tameka Parker

(Humanities & Social Sciences)

Pamela Garner

(School of Integrative Studies

Concordance in Peer Victimization-Related Beliefs and Responses to Bullying: An Analysis of Parents and Early Childhood Teachers and Preservice Teachers
Taylor Iobst

(Humanities & Social Sciences)

Jane Flinn

(Psychology)

An investigation on the Effects of Excess Zinc and Copper Deficiency on Social Behavior in a Mouse Model of Late-onset Alzheimer’s Disease
Tracie Khazmo

(Humanities & Social Sciences)

Sarah Pinkelman

(College of Education and Human Development)

Decreasing Bullying through Disability Awareness – Spring 2016
Vankhanh Dinh

(Volgenau School of Engineering)

Chris Kauffman

(Computer Science)

Lojban as an Interlingual
Vinh Mai

(Humanities & Social Sciences)

Jonathan Gifford

(Schar School of Policy and Govt.)

Research on Infrastructure in Developing Countries
Zanib Cheema

(Humanities & Social Sciences)

Patricia Maulden

(Conflict Analysis and Resolution)

Regional Pakistani Response to the U.S. use of Torture

Fall 2015

2015 Fall URSP Presentations

Student Mentor Project Title
Alenamie Alegrado
(Psychology)
Adam Winsler
(Psychology)
Factors that Predict Middle School Student Enrollment and Retention in Music Electives
Alex Kaiser
(Neuroscience)
Nathalia Peixoto, Joseph Pancrazio
(ECE)
Optical Stimulation of Cultured Neuronal Networks on Microelectrode Arrays
Alexandra Johnson
(Biology)
Robert Honeychuck
(Biochemistry)
Synthesis, characterization and bioevaluation of new potent caspase 3 inhibitors
Kunal Sarkhel
(Computer Science & Mathematics)
Huzefa Rangwala
(Computer Science)
Use of Probabilistic Topic Modeling to Determine how well University Curricula matches Industry Needs
Ali Zaidi
(Neuroscience)
Nathalia Peixoto
(ECE)
Random Electrical Stimulation in Cortical Networks on Multielectrode Arrays
Alicia Suchicital
(Bioengineering)
Naomi Gerber, Zoran Duric
(CHSS, Computer Science)
Understanding cognitive and motor function: Using a haptic device in three dimensional virtual environments
Andrea Broad
(Biology)
David Luther
(Biology)
Evaluating the impacts of different conservation actions on endangered mammal populations in the United States
Asha Jones
(Integrative Studies)
Alexander Cromwell
(Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Examining Demographic Differences in the Effectiveness of Social Justice Education
Bradford Webb
(Computer Engineering)
Qi Wei, Jill Nelson
(Bioengineering, ECE)
Sensor Embedded Socks that Calculate Foot Pressure Based on Activity and Arch
Bradley English
(Biology)
Joanna Jedrzejewska-Szmek, Kim Blackwell
(Krasnow, Neuroscience)
Improving the Visualization and Analysis of Molecular Reaction-Diffusion Software to Better Understand the Brain and its Pathologies
Brendan Higgins
(Bioengineering)
Qi Wei
(Bioengineering)
Correcting Strabismus with Computer Simulations
Brenna Cannon
(Biology)
Geraldine Grant
(Microbiology)
TFG-B effect on idiopathic pulmonary fibroblast growth
Cayla Milius
(Psychology)
Todd Kashdan, Fallon Goodman
(Psychology)
The Secret to Well-Being
Christopher Messier
(Economics)
Kevin McCabe
(Economics)
Towards a Theory of Voter Choice
Darlene Aniebonam
(Health, Fitness, Recreation Resources)
Charles Robison
(SRHT)
The Effect of High Intensity Interval Exercise and Moderate Intensity Continuous Exercise on Postexercise Hypotension
David Patrick
(Physics)
Robert Cressman
(Physics)
Entropy Production in Non-Equilibrium Systems
Divya Gutala
(Neuroscience)
Robert Lipsky
(Neuroscience)
Genomic and Proteomic Biomarkers for Traumatic Brain Injury
Erica Aileen Ty
(Dance)
Elizabeth Price
(Dance)
Fixation: a Choreographic Study of Balancing Stillness and Motion in Order to Move Through Space
Francisca Wood Ortiz
(Bioengineering)
Laurence Bray
(Bioengineering)
Hand perception during a passive task to quantify perceptual bias
Ingrid Davis-Colato
(Civil & Infrastructure Engineering)
Viviana Maggioni
(
Civil & Infrastructure Engineering)
Integrating rainwater harvesting systems for domestic use in the United States (California) and developing countries (El Salvador)
Jasmine Burrell
(Chemistry)
Abdul Hussam, Arion Ross
(Chemistry)
Chemiluminescence System for the Measurement of P-Fluoroaniline in the Ozone Layer
Jesse Roof
(Anthropology)
Kara Jonach
(Anthropology)
Evaluating the Cultural Context of Education among Homeless Youths Ages 18-24 in the District of Columbia Metropolitan Area
Johanna Mingos
(Biology)
Jane Flinn
(Psychology)
Effect of Zinc on BDNF in 9-month-old Transgenic Mice Modeling Alzheimer’s Disease
John West
(Psychology)
Linda Chrosniak, John Riskind
(Psychology)
Anxiety and its Effect on False Memory Generation
Justine Burke
(Psychology)
Adam Winsler
(Psychology)
The Impact of School Suspensions on Academic Performance, School Attendance, and Retention
Kelsey MacEachern
(Dance)
James Lepore
(Dance)
The Suppressed Seven: A Choreographic Exploration on the Physical Manifestation of Human Emotion
Ketki Chavan
(Psychology)
Eden King
(Psychology)
Immigrant’s Metastereotypes in Interviews affecting Performance and Hirability
Khunsa Amin
(Psychology)
Robert Cressman
(School of Physics, Astronomy and Computational Data Sciences)
Analyzing Chua’s Circuit in Defining the Fundamental Rules for Driven, Non-equilibrium Systems
Linden Abston
(Sociology)

John Turner

(Religious Studies)
The Role of Apostasy and Restoration in the Development of Mormon Religious Identity
Logan Rice
(Communication)
Xiaomei Cai
(Communication)
Love the way we lie: How college couples disseminate information, and manage interactions via Facebook
Manmohan Singh
(Bioengineering)
Qi Wei
(
Bioengineering)
Quantification of the LR-SR Connective Band from MRI Images
Margaret Araneo
(Biology)
James Reid Schwebach, Brenda Tondi
(Biology)
Living AnatoMe
MC Elias
(Bioengineering)
Shannon Davis
(Sociology)
Hooking Up and Gender Equality
Meredith Hermann
(Dance)
Christopher d’Amboise
(Dance)
A Choreographic Study of the Modern Female
Michael Mezher
(Bioengineering)
Laurence Bray
(Bioengineering)
Application of Neural Mapping to Virtual Robotics
Michelle Moore
(Psychology)
Theodore Dumas
(Neuroscience)
Improved Hybrid Voltage Sensor Imaging Increases Neuronal Specificity in Targeted Cells
Morgan Ellison
(History)
John Turner
(Religious Studies)
A Crisis of Faith: Russian Theosophy and the Orthodox Church
Nathan Leys
(Integrative Studies)
Ian Hopkins
(Communications)
Profitability Through Superior Firepower: Defense Industry Election Spending After Citizens United
Rebecca Lee
(Global Affairs)
Jim Jones
(Computer Forensics)
Defining an Armed Attack in the Context of Cyber Warfare
Robert Miller
(Mathematics)
Nicole Togno
(Education)
Evaluating the Cultural Context of Education among Homeless Youths Ages 18-24 in the District of Columbia Metropolitan Area
Sarah Brown
(Environmental Science)
Robert Jonas
(
Environmental Science)
Molecular Analysis of the Potomac River Bacterial Community over a Tidal Cycle
Sarah Farinelli
(Biology)
David Luther
(Biology)
Evaluating the influences of conservation efforts on the population trends of manatees in Florida’s waterways
Sarah Soliman
(AIT)
Danielle Rudes
(Criminology)
Managing Probationers: Analyzing the efficiency and usability of probation’s computational software and its impact on case management
Sasha Pierre-Louis
(Psychology)
Ashley Membere, Eden King
(Psychology)
Perception of Task Leaders
Sherwin Zahirieh
(
Civil & Infrastructure Engineering)
Celso Ferreira
(Civil & Infrastructure Engineering)
Evaluating the Impacts of Campus Development on the Mason Watershed: Are the Low Impact Development Practices Working?
Tiffany Wynn
(Biology)
Loren Petruny
(Environmental Science & Policy)
Foramiifera Photogrammetry: Enhancing 3D Modeling Methods from SEM Images- Fall 2015
Vankhanh Dinh
(Computer Science)
Chris Kauffman
(Computer Science)
Lojban as an Interlingual in Machine Translation
Zaineb Nawaz
(Bioengineering)
Parag Chitnis
(Bioengineering)
Zanib Cheema
(Neuroscience)
Patricia Maulden
(Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Pakistani Response to the U.S. Use of Torture

Summer 2015

Student Mentor Project Title
Anthony Morley
(Sociology)
Joseph Scimecca
(Sociology)
An Inquiry into Social Science Methodology
Ashley Frongello
(Psychology)
Doris Davis
(Psychology)
Lexical Fast Mapping in Domestic Dogs
Casey Gower
(Neuroscience)
Emmett Holman, Nadine Kabbani
(Philosophy, Neuroscience)
Neural Correlates of Consciousness: Identifying Self-Agency in the Prefrontal Cortex
Christian Koudelka
(Bioengineering)
Siddhartha Sikdar
(
Bioengineering)
Comparison of 3D Ultrasound Imaging of Carotid Atherosclerotic Plaque with Clinical Endpoints
Daniel Asiedu
(Information Systems & Ops Management)
Abena Aidoo
(School of Recreation, Health & Tourism)
All left behind: Failing Ghanaian high school systems
Divya Gutala
(Neuroscience)
Robert Lipsky
(Neuroscience)
Genomic and Proteomic Biomarkers for Traumatic Brain Injury
Heather Gonyeau
(History)
Michele Greet
(Art History)
Voices of Resistance: A Museum Exhibit on Artistic Responses to Oppression in Cold War Latin America
Iris Stone
(Physics)
Patrick Vora
(Physics)
Optoelectronic and Magnetotransport Properties of Perylene- TCNQ Charge Transfer Crystals
Joanna Spooner
(Environmental Science)
Changwoo Ahn
(
Environmental Science)
Escherichia coli levels, hydrology, and physicochemistry of water quality during storm and non-storm events in the Mason Pond
Julia Pfeiffer
(Nursing)
Sina Gallo
(Nutrition & Food Studies)
Maternal and Infant Vitamin D Supplementation Beliefs and Practices of Women, Infant, and Children (WIC) Clinic Participants in Northern Virginia
Julie Yung
(Psychology)
Doris Davis
(Psychology)
Audio Pareidolia: Comprehension of Speech from White Noise
Kathryn Snyder
(Neuroscience)
Ramin Hakami
(Molecular & Microbiology)
Efficacy of Artesunate for Malaria Treatment in the Peruvian Amazon
Mark Hatcher
(Psychology)
Cyrus Foroughi
(Psychology)
How can no music, positive music, and negative music impact creativity?
Morgan Ellison
(History)
John Turner, Elizabeth Zelensky
(Religious Studies)
National Characteristics of the Russian Theosophy Movement
Nicole Nmair
(Civil & Infrastructure Engineering)
Burak Tanyu
(
Civil & Infrastructure Engineering)
Path to Resilient Roadways: Evaluating the Suitability of Micro-Deval Test to Estimate Durability of Base Aggregates of Northern Virginia
Paul McNulty
(Physics)
Shobita Satyapal
(Physics)
Preselecting Dual AGNs using WISE
Rahib Zaman
(Bioengineering)
Parag Chitnis
(
Bioengineering)
A Novel Optical Transducer for Ultrasound Imaging based on Photoacoustic Effect
Renee Nmair
(
Civil & Infrastructure Engineering)
Viviana Maggioni
(
Civil & Infrastructure Engineering)
Stormwater in HD: Monitoring Water Quality at the George Mason University Fairfax Campus
Samanza Hussain
(Biology)
Theodore Dumas
(Neuroscience)
Protein Signaling in Hippocampal Neurons is Altered by Transgenic Expression of Mutated Neurotransmitter Receptors
Thao Tran
(Bioengineering)
Hamid Charkhkar
(
Bioengineering)
Determining the Stability of Novel Implantable Microelectrode Arrays with Electrochemical impedance Measurements
Tiffany Wynn
(Biology)
Loren Petruny
(Environmental Science)
Foraminifera Photogrammetry: Enhancing 3D Modeling Methods From SEM Images
Alexa Brigitte Coles
(Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Julie Owen
(New Century College)
What Incentivizes People To Terror: The Role of Rational Choice in Framing Cost-Benefit Analysis and its Impact on Narratives of Extremism
Sameen Yusuf
(
Bioengineering)
Nathalia Peixoto
(Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Improving a Low-Cost Oxygen Analyzer for Underdeveloped Clinics
Heather Hobbs
(Biology)
Ramin Hakami
(Biology)
Role of Intercellular Communication in Determining Infectious Disease Progression
Eric Backus
(PhilosophyS)
Emmett Holman, Nadine Kabbani
(
Philosophy, Neuroscience)
Neural Correlates of Consciousness: Identifying Self-Agency in the Prefrontal Cortex

Comment on this FAQ