June 16, 2017

Academic Year 2014-2015

Spring 2015

Student Mentor Project Title
Abdulaziz Abubshait
(Psychology)
Eva Wiese
(Psychology)
The Affects of Agent Appearance and Reliability on Gaze Cuing
Abigail Lash
(Social Work)
Laura Tsai
(Social Work)
Comparative Evaluation of Services for Survivors of Human Trafficking
Armanda Harwood
(Psychology)
Pamela Greenwood
(Psychology)
Video Game Training
Amber Winsor
(Psychology)
Doris David
(Psychology)
World Learning in Domestic Goats (Capra Hicus)
Andrew Sachs
(Psychology)
Eric Blumberg
(CHSS)
Using tDCS to affect beliefs about intentionality in human-robot interactions
Amy Handlan
(Integrative Studies)
Changwoo Ahn
(Environmental Science)
The Rain Project: Floating Wetland
Ashlan Smith
(Environmental Science)
Dann Sklarew
(Environmental Science)
Evaluating the growth potential of bamboo for reforestation in former strip mines of the Appalachia
Brandon Laufer
(Chemistry)
Barney Bishop
(Chemistry & Biochemistry)
Monomer Synthesis and Polymerization for Antimicrobial Peptide Harvesting
Brian Nunez
(Earth Science)
Christopher Seminack
(Earth Science)
Textural Analysis and Chronological Control of the Fomer Sinepuxent Inlet of Assateague Island, MD
Caitlin Johnson
(Bioengineering)
Siddhartha Sikdar, Dianna Purvis
(Bioengineering)
Diagnosing Neck and Head Trauma from TCD Signals- Ongoing Research in Signal Processing and Statistical Analysis of Blood Flow Irregularity and its Correlation to Severe Injury
Carlin Green
(Geology)
John Singleton
(Geology)
3-D Strain Analysis in the Blue Ridge Anticlinorium
Christina Gabriele
(Communications)
Xiaomei Cai
(Communications)
What are the potential negative threats of Yik Yak on George Mason University Students?
Christopher Andrews
(Community Health)
Anna Pollack
(Community Health)
Assessment of Personal Care Products Exposure and Risk Perception on College Students
Colby Fleming
(Sociology, Philosophy)
Shannon Davis
(Sociology)
Masculinity and Virgin-Shaming in College-Aged Males
Denisha Hedgebeth
(Global Affairs)
LaNitra Berger
(Community Health)
Amandia-Ngawethu (Power is Ours): The Anti-Apartheid Student Movement at George Mason University, 1984-1990
Elizabeth Esser
(CEIE)
Linda Chrosniak, Matthew Peterson
(Psychology)
Delayed Disengagement from Dissimilar Others: Evidence of Implicit Biases from Eyetracking
Emily Charnock
(Nutrition & Food Studies)
Camella Rising
(Nutrition & Food Studies)
The Influence of Awareness of Calories on Emerging Adults’ Food and Beverage Choices: Does Self-Control and Self-Esteem Matter?
Eric Backus
(Communications)
Xiaomei Cai
(Communications)
Instructor Immediacy’s Effect on Student-Veterans’ Affective and Cognitive Learning Outcomes
Ezza Anees
(Social Work)
Laura Tsai
(Social Work)
Research in Human Trafficking
Francisca Wood Ortiz
(Bioengineering)
Laurence Bray
(Bioengineering)
Functional near infrared spectroscopy (fNIRS) used for analysis of neural activity generated during a choice reaction experiement
Haley Chung
(English)
Susan Tichy
(English)
Poetry Research Project: Defining the Fluidity of Home and How We Experience It
Heather Hobbs
(Biology)
Ramin Hakami
(Biochemistry)
Role of Intercellular Communication in Determining Infectious Disease Progression
Jane Garfinkel
(Sociology)
Byunghwan Son, Shannon Davis
(Sociology)
Jewish Masculinity
Jared Keller
(CEIE)
David Lattanzi
(Structural Engineering)
Drones: An Alternative Bridge Inspection Method Part 2
Javier Revilla
(Civil and Infrastructural Engineering)
Shanjiang Zhu
(Civil and Infrastructural Engineering)
GMU Traffic Pattern Mapping
Jessica Hessong
(Biology)
David Luter
(Biology)
The effect of traffic noise on the timing and quantity of bird song

 

Joel Mota
(Biology)
Robert Cressman
(School of Physics, Astronomy and Computational Data Sciences)
Ionic Dynamics in Epileptic States
John Kim
(Biology)

Aybike Birerdinc

(Systems Biology)
The Global Distributions of Hepatitis B Virus Infection, its viral genotypes, and vaccines coverage: Updated HBsAG Seroprevalence Estimates and Analysis of Determinants.
Jonathan Le
(Bioengineering)
Qi Wei
(Bioengineering)
Computational Analysis of Knee Osteoarthritis
Juliana Moskowitz, Jacqueline Shaia
(Biology)
James Reid Schwebach
(Biology)
The Severity of Acute Rhinosinusitis (ARS) on the Frequency of Neutrophilis present in a Nasal Smear of Patients with and without Over-The-Counter Cold or Sinus Medications
Justin Fitzgeral
(Bioengineering)
Wilsaan Joiner
(Bioengineering)
Generalization of Visual Motor Adaptation in a Three Dimensional Virtual Reality Workspace
Juwariah Shareef
(Finance)
Lotta Moberg
(Economics)
Export Processing Zones in Pakistan
Katherynn Barlow
(Psychology)
Tara Chaplin
(Psychology)
Marital Distress on Parent-Adolescent Communication
Kelly Pizzingrilli
(Communications)
Xiaomei Cai
(Communications)
Effects of Communication Styles on Sports Performance
Kyle Jackson
(Economics)
Nick Bormann
(Economics)
Labor Markets Disciplining Attorneys: Do Clients Get What They Pay For?
Laith Alhussein
(Bioengineering)
Wilsaan Joiner
(Bioengineering)
Nondominant Limb Dynamics Rely on an Internal Representation of Time
Larissa Schomaker
(Finance)
Jackie Brown
(Marketing)
The Importance of Writing in Business Schools
Laura O’Konski
(Music)
Jesse Guessford
(Music)
Independent Study- String Ensemble Techniques
Linh Huynh
(Communications)
Xiaoquan Zhao
(Communications)
Nonsmokers and Their Perceptions on E-Cigarettes
Manmohan Singh
(Bioengineering)
Qi Wei
(Bioengineering)
Develop a Biomechanical Model of the Shoulder Complex for Research and Educational Purposes
Mary Ann Vega
(Art History/Sociology)
Angela Hattery
(Women & Gender Studies)
College Students and Victim Blaming Sexual Assault Victims
Maryam Sedaghatpour
(Environmental Science)
Andrea Weeks
(Environmental Science)
Microsatellite Analysis of Melampyrum Lineare
Mazyar Katouzian
(Applied Computer Science)
Alastair Neil, Amarda Shehu
(Computer Science)
Protein Docking Application
Meghann Smith
(Psychology)
Jane Flinn
(Psychology)
The effect of varying levels of copper on extinction of learned fear and motor coordination
Michael Mezher
(Bioengineering)
Laurence Bray
(Bioengineering)
Neural Imaging
Nadia Ahmadi
(Civil Engineering)
Celso Ferreira
(CEIE)
George Mason’s Reaction to Storm Events: Was our campus designed with student mobility in mind during storm events?
Nan Yang
(Government)
Hazel McFerson
(Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Sino-African Relations
Neha Bansai
(Biology)
Kylene Kehn-Hall
(Biochemistry)
RVFV Project
Nisha Kapani
(Neuroscience)
Naomi Gerber, Zoran Duric
(Neuroscience)
Do normal and traumatic brain injured research subjects use virtual tools in a similar fashion?
Paul Beatty
(Psychology)
Craig McDonald
(Psychology)
An Assessment of Uncertainty and Decision Making using Electrophysiological Methods
Robert Graham
(Bioengineering)
Nathalia Peixoto, Franz Hamilton
(Electrical and Computer Engineering)
Investigation of pattern recognition in cortical cultures
Ron Bacon
(Biology)
Gregory Foster
(Chemistry)
The Organic Matter Composition of Fluvial Particles in the Pohick Creek Sub-basin of the Potomac River
Samantha Brown
(Community Health)
Nancy Freeborne
(Community Health)
Social Support Project
Sheila Martin
(English)
Wendi Manuel-Scott
(History & Art History)
Communion: Examining the Effects of the Black Church’s Homophobia on the identities of Black LGBTQ Millennials
Shiva Hassanzadeh- Behbahani
(Psychology)
Greg Trafton, Kevin Zish
(Psychology)
Investigating the relationship between certainty and procedural errors
Songyue Huang
(Computer Science)
Armada Shehu
(Computer Science)
Decoy selection research in protein structure prediction
Soyeon An
(Biology)
Chelsea Pinkham
(Biology)
Transcriptomic Alterations Following Eastern Equine Encephalitis Virus (EEEV) and Western Equine Encephalitis Virus (WEEV) Infection
Stephen Fabian
(Earth Science)
Christopher Seminack
(Earth Science)
A Stratigraphic and Geophysical Analysis of the Former Green Run Inlet along Assateauge Island, MD
Suraya Polan
(Biology)
Mikell Paige
(Chemistry and Biochemistry)
Enzymology of 4MDM-Activated Leukotriene A4 Hydrolase Aminopeptidase Activity
Tracy Cator-Lee
(Physics)
Mary Ewell
(Physics)
Assessment of Student Perceptions and Learning Gains in Inquiry-Based Physics Labs
Zaineb Nawaz
(Bioengineering)
Parag Chitnis
(Bioengineering)

Fall 2014

Student Mentor Project Title
Afsana Anwar
(Civil & Infrastructure Engineering)
Viviana Maggioni
(VSE)
To what degree of accuracy can we measure precipitation from satellites over oceans?
Aishwarya Iyer
(CLS)
Brandy Blasko
(CHSS)
Mental Health Symptoms of Jail Inmates: The Role of Procedural Justice and the Effects of Imprisonment
Alexa Brigitte Coles
(Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Julie Owen
(CHSS)
Manipulation of the Public Sphere to Win Cultural Hegemony: A Case Study of How al-Qaeda Uses Rhetoric and Symbology to Facilitate
Alzahraa Mirza
(Government & Intl Politics)
Eric Shiraev
(CHSS)
Radical Salafism: An Analytical Study of the Modern Salafi Brotherhood’s Radical Movements in Saudi Arabia and its Terrorism Implications
Amanda Hanelli
(Psychology)
Eric Blumberg
(CHSS)
Using tDCS to affect beliefs about intentionality in human-robot interactions
Amy Handlan
(Economics)
Jason Dunick & Garett Jones
(CHSS)
Student Assessment of their Learning Gains (SALG) in an Active Learning Classroom
Andrea Fraser
(Civil & Infrastructure Engineering)
Liza Durant
(VSE)
Microbial Degradation of Organic Compounds in Hydraulic Fracturing Produced Waters
Angeline Palmer
(Chemistry)
Julia Nord & Katherine Pettigrew
(COS)
Modeled Behavior of Skeletal Muscle Movement using Ultra Sound Data In MATlab
Anjana Radhakrishnan
(Economics)
Jason Dunick
(CHSS)
Gender Inequality in Kerala: Human Capital Attainment and Female Labor Participation
Anna Zhang
(Psychology)
Ancha Baranova
(COS)
Inflammatory Cytokine Profiling in Morbidly Obese Patients
Beverly Auman
(Anthropology)
Jenice View
(CEHD)
An Anthropological Case Study Of Parent Affiliation And Involvement With D.C. Public Charter Schools
Caroline Benzel
(Biology)
James Reid Schwebach
(COS)
Design of an Interdisciplinary Undergraduate Summer Research Experience: Curriculum Development
Chandra Shepard
(Government & Intl Politics)
Jo-Marie Burt
(CHSS)
International Human Rights Violations Trials: Case Study Guatemala and Peru
Chelsea Mohindroo
(Mathematics)
Padmanabhan Seshaiter
(COS)
Investigation of Immigration Policies through Social Dynamics Modeling of Illegal Immigrants
Chris Fernandez
(Biology)
David Luther
(COS)
Endangered Bird Species Conservation
Christopher Mazzullo
(Computer Science)
Arthur Poland
(COS)
Measuring and Modeling the Sun’s Corona
David Mathew
(Psychology)
Adam Winsler
(CHSS)
Predictors of School Suspension in Elementary School for Low-Income Ethnically Diverse Children
Denisha Hedgebeth
(Global Affairs)
LaNitra Berger
(CHSS)
The Anti-Apartheid Movement at George Mason University, 1984-1990. Cont.
Derek Dwyer
(Biology)
Paul Cooper
(COS)
Matrix isolation of reactive intermediates
Dominick Casciano
(Civil and Infrastructure Engineering)
Liza Durant
(VSE)
Hollow Glass Microspheres as Lightweight Aggregate in High-Performance Concrete
Emily Harvey
(Anthropology)
Cortney Hughes Rinker
(CHSS)
The Black Student Community, the National Pan-Hellenic Council, and the Role that Knowledge of Family
Hannah King
(Dance)
James Lepore
(CVPA)
“Brief Case” Study: a Choreographic Observation and Response to Cubical Confinements and Consuming Work Environments
Harnam Arneja
(Mathematics)
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer
(COS)
Understanding the Phage-Host Dynamics on Bacteriophage Therapy through Mathematical Modeling and Analysis
Hinduja Nallamala
(Biology)
Joseph Marr
(COS)
Statistical Distributions of Parts-of-Speech (POS) Tags in a Gigaword Corpus
Jacob Simkovitz
(CLS)
Angela Reitler
(CHSS)
Deconstructing Plea Agreements in Federal Court
Jacqueline Shaia & Juliana Moskowitz
(Biology)
James Reid Schwebach & Joseph Pancrazio
(COS)
The Severity of Acute Rhinosinusitis (ARS) on the Frequency of Neutrophils present in a Nasal Smear of Patients with and without Over-The-Counter Cold or Sinus Medications

 

Jared Keller
(Civil and Infrastructure Engineering)
David Lattanzi
(VSE)
Drones: An Alternative Bridge Inspection Method
Jenna Zink
(Physics)
Rebekah Evans Frolov
(COS)
Using Numerical Models to Determine Space Weather Consequences of Near-Sun Coronal Mass Ejection Deflection
Jennifer Jones
(Biology)
Gregory Foster
(COS)
Lipid Profiling of Fish Species in the Potomac River
Jonathan Culpepper
(Geology)
Christopher Seminack
(COS)
Sediment Core and Age-Dating Analysis of the Historical Green Run Inlet of Assateague Island, MD, USA
Jonathan Le
(Bioengineering)
Qi Wei
(VSE)
Computation Simulation of the Knee Osteoarthritis Biomechanics

Justin Fitzgerald
(Bioengineering)
Wilsaan Joiner
(VSE)
The Influence of Visual Feedback on the Generalization of Inter-Limb Motor Adaptation
Justin Kurz
(Civil and Infrastructure Engineering)
Liza Durant
(VSE)
Graphite Nanomaterials as Concrete Reinforcing
Laith Alhussein
(Bioengineering)
Wilsaan Joiner
(VSE)
Quantifying the Effects of Different Training Methods on Motor Adaptation Retention
Lindsey Cundra
(Biology)
James Reid Schwebach
(COS)
Summer Residential Governor’s School Curriculum Development
M. Talha Agcayazi
(Electrical Engineering)
Gerald Cook
(VSE)
Autonomous use of Multi Mission Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (MMUAVs) on Search and Rescue missions
Maggie Rodgers
(Theater)
Howard Vincent Kurtz
(CVPA)
Arthur Miller’s, The Crucible in Contemporary Society
Marciel Rojas-Rosario
(Community Health)
Sina Gallo
(CHHS)
The Influence of Parenting Style on Pre-Schooler’s Body Mass Index
Mariam Waqar
(Biology)
Claudette Davis & Kevin Chavers
(COS)
An Approach to Enhance Student Learning in Biostatistics
Matthew Bird
(Bioengineering)
Vasiliki Ikonomidou
(VSE)
MRI Texture Analysis-Based Investigation of White Matter Integrity in Healthy Middle-Aged ApoE ɛ4 Carriers
Matthew Robinson
(History)
T. Mills Kelly
(CHSS)
Exploring Reform of the Post-Communist Czech Military and NATO expansion
Meghann Smith
(Psychology)
Jane Flinn
(CHSS)
The effect of varying levels of copper on extinction of learned fear and motor coordination
Miranda Carver
(Anthropology)
Jenice View
(Chemistry)
An Anthropological Case Study of Parent Affiliation and Involvement with D.C. Public Charter Schools
Mohamed Lahlou
(Bioengineering)
Siddhartha Sikdar
(VSE)
Using Ultrasound Imaging to Control Trans-Radial Prosthesis, by Implementing Spatial and Temporal Algorithms to Decode Skeletal Muscle Movements in Real Time
Nathan Jordan
(Bioengineering)
Wilsaan Joiner
(VSE)
Learning a redundant ultrasound-computer interface task
Nisha Sharma
(Bioengineering)
Nitin Agrawal
(VSE)
Co-Culturing Human Breast Cancer Cells (MDA-MB-4175) and Human Lung Cancer Cells (NCIH460)
Peter Kleine
(Government & Intl Politics)
Chris Elzey
(CHSS)
Oral Sports History Project
Rebecca Brenneis
(Civil & Infrastructure Engineering)
Viviana Maggioni
(VSE)
A Comparison of Satellite Precipitation Data with Locust Swarm Behavior in Saharan Africa
Rebecca Wahls
(Theater)
Rick Davis
(CVPA)
Dido, Queen of Carthage
Richard Peyton
(Interdisciplinary Studies)
Kathryn Jacobsen
(CHHS)
Injuries among early adolescents in Oman, 2005 and 2010
Ryan Pfeifle
(Physics)
Joe Renaud
(COS)
Composition Mapping of the Lunar Surface using the George Mason Telescope
Sameen Yusuf
(Bioengineering)
Nathalia Peixoto
(VSE)
Improving oxygen concentrators for neonatal health in low-resource areas
Shannon Sturgeon
(Biology)
Monique van Hoek
(COS)
Prokaryotic Pentameric Ligand Gated Ion Channels
Silva Achmar
(Biology)
Claudette Davis & James Reid Schwebach
(COS)
Student Retention: Identifying Issues behind students opting out of the Biology Program at George Mason
Sweta Sedhai
(Biology)
Krishnamurthy Vemuru
(COS)
Gene Expression and the structure of mRNA from XRay Scattering
Tyler Fisher
(Government & Intl Politics)
Mariely Lopez-Santana
(CHSS)
European Union International Security Policy and its Impact on the United States
Ushna Ahmad
(Biology)
Esther Peters
(COS)
Identification of bacteria in the gut of fireworms to determine the relationship to white band disease in staghorn coral
Yara El Mowafy
(Global Affairs)
Michael Galvin
(University Life)
Prevalence and Nature of Food and Shelter Insecurity at George Mason University


Summer 2014

Student Mentor Project Title
Alex Nixon
(Bioengineering)
Carolina Salvador-Morales
(Bioengineering)
Development of an Inhaled Drug Delivery System to Treat Bacterial Diseases
Alexis Lahr
(Anthropology)
Bethany Usher
(Anthropology)
Attributes of Successful Conditional Cash Transfer Programs
Angeline Palmer
(Chemistry)
Katherine Pettigrew
(Chemistry & Biochemistry)
Development of a Collaborative Learning Classroom
Beom Seo Koo
(Bioengineering)
Joseph Pancrazio
(Bioengineering)
Pharmacology and Materials Research on Neuronal In Vitro Cultures
Brooke Thomas (T)
(English/Spanish)
Lisa Rabin
(Modern & Classical Languages)
Contemporary Argentine Film: A Close Examination of the Works of Lucrecia Martel and New Argentine
Carolina Barriga
(Bioengineering)
Nitin Agrawal
(Bioengineering)
The Identification of Molecules that Mediate Breast Cancer Metastasis
David Arena
(Psychology)
Eden King & Isaac Sabat
(Psychology)
Racial Microaggression, Intervening, and Team Performance
David Morris
(Computer Science)
Jana Kosecka
(Computer Science)
Manhattan SLAM and Navigation
Elena Galindo
(Biology)
Reid Schwebach
(Biology)
Advancing STEM Mentorship at The Governor’s School @ Innovation Park
Georgia Wood
(English)
Kristina Olson
(Modern & Classical Languages)
The ‘Divine’ Revisited: Reflections of Dante’s Divine Comedy in Toni Morrison’s Trilogy
Herath Pilapitiya
(Computer Science)
Amarda Shehu
(Computer Science) & Nadine Kabbani (Molecular Neuroscience)
Understanding Alzheimer’s: Modeling beta-amyloid binding to GPCRs
Jana Haddad
(Civil Engineering)
Celso Ferreira
(Civil, Environmental & Infrastructure Engineering)
The Insider’s View of the Storm: Analyzing the watershed response at George Mason University
Joseph Frias
(Physics)
Ilsang Yoon
(Astronomy)
How Does Group Halo Mass Affect the Properties of the Intergalactic Medium
Julia Bourguignon
(Neuroscience)
Margaret Slavin
(Heath & Human Services)
The Effect of Spices on Calcium Influx and CGRP Levels, and their Relation to Migraine
Juny Canenguez (T)
(Business Management)
Olivia O’Neill
(School of Management)
The Relationship of Cultural Simpatía and Workplace Favoritism
Kayla Story
(Anthropology)
Andrew Bickford
(Anthropology)
Breast Cancer Awareness: A Cause, Culture, and Social Fact
Keaton Maddox
(English)
David Kaufman
(English)
Leaving the Shinkansen Station: Exploring US and Japanese Narrative Structure Via Autoethnography
Kevin Thompson
(Music Performance/Music Technology)
Jesse Guessford & John Kilkenny
(Music)
Music Without Pitch: An Analysis of Compositional and Performance Techniques
Liana Glew
(English)
Anthony Hoefer
(Honors College)
Faulkner, Joyce, and Modernism: Temporal Multiplicity in Stagnant Realities
Mihret Tafesse
(Bioengineering)
Nitin Agrawal
(Bioengineering)
Study of Microtubule Assembly and Dynamics Within Micro-patterned Single Cells
Oleg Titorchuk
(Economics)
Majid alDosari
(Computational Science)
Optimization of Data Subset Selection for Detection of Anomalies in Time Series
Orsolya Buzas
(Government and International Politics)
Eric Shiraev
(Public & International Affairs)
Western Ideas, Eastern Implementations : Hungary’s Failed Democratic Transition
Samantha Wilkins
(Neuroscience)
Jane Flinn
(Psychology)
The Effect of Dietary Copper and Zinc on Fear Extinction
Santosh Neupane
(Civil Engineering)
Celso Ferreira
(Civil, Environmental & Infrastructure Engineering)
Killer Cold Waves: What is Causing it in Nepalgunj?
Sara Evers (T)
(Integrative Studies)
Paul Gorski
(New Century College)
Interdisciplinary High School Curriculum for The Sandman Graphic Novel Series
Sarah Soliman
(Criminology)
Danielle Rudes
(Criminology, Law & Society)
Managing Probationers: Analyzing the Efficiency and Usability of Probation’s Computational Software
Sumin Chung
(Kinesiology)
Nelson Cortes & Shane Caswell
(Education & Human Development)
Lacrosse Helmets and Concussions

Comment on this FAQ