June 16, 2017

Academic Year 2013-2014

Spring 2014

Student Mentor Project Title
Justin Sellman
(Bioengineering)
Qi Wei
(Bioengineering)
OpenSim as a Biological Simulation for Sensorimotor Experiments
Robert Ulrey
(Biology)
Monique van Hoek
(School of Systems Biology)
Cranberry Proanthocyanidins have anti-biofilm properties against Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Bradley Boeji
(Health, Fitness, Rec Resources)
Nelson Cortes
(College of Education & Human Development)
Dynamic Changes in Muscle Length in Osteoarthritis Patients
Amanda Lee
(Communication)
Xiaomei Cai
(Communication)
Scratching the surface?
How an individual’s news consumption affects their depth of political knowledge
Dominic Vittitow
(Creative Writing)
Laura Scott
(English)
Random Implications
Patrick Szabo
(English)
Christine Widmayer
(English)
Receding Flashback Screenplay
Keaton Maddox
(Communication)
David Kaufmann
(English)
Leaving the Shinkansen Station: Exploring US and Japanese narrative structure via autoethnography
Mohamed Lahlou
(Bioengineering)
Siddhartha Sikdar
(Bioengineering)
Modeled Behavior of Skeletal Muscle Movement using Ultra Sound Data In MATlab
Denisha Hedgebeth
(Global Affairs)
LaNitra Berger
(Honors Program)
The Anti-Apartheid Student Movement at George Mason University, 1985-1990
Caroline Thomas
(Biology)
Dan Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Exploring autophagy as a neuroprotective mechanism for promoting dendritic complexity
Sofia Roth
(Psychology)
Eden King
(Psychology)
Does cultural heritage influence employee turnover?
Hannah Shelton
(BFA-Fiction Writing)
Laura Scott
(English)
Turbulence
Minh Van
(Biology)
Daniel Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Characterizing the Interaction between Dar1 and Nejire, Novel Regulators of Dendritogenesis
Luca Estinto
(Computer Science)
Jill Nelson
(Electrical & Computer Engineering)
The Feasibility of Active Audio Crossovers for 2-way Mini-Loudspeakers
Bethany Larson
(Social Work)
Emily Ihara
(Social Work)
Using Polaroid Photography as a Tool to Empower Dementia residents in a Long-term Care Setting
Kiera Coy
(Biology)
Morgan Gostel
(Environmental Science & Policy)
Developing and Evaluating Genetic Markers for Phylogenetic Reconstruction in Myrrh Genus, Commiphora
Kevin Thompson
(Music Performance)
Jesse Guessford
(School of Music)
Percussion Composition Collaboration Project
Viviana Ruiz
(Biology)
Emma Boyer
(Environmental Science & Policy)
A Behavioral Investigation of Thermal Solar Niche of the House Sparrow, Passer Domesticus
Andrei Cesin
(Chemistry)
Geraldine Grant
(School of Systems Biology)
Preliminary Test for Correlation Between H. pylori presence and IPF
Christina Lau
(Psychology)
Anastasia Kitsantas
(Education Community College)
Differences in Elementary Students’ Self-Regulation in Math: A Microanalytic Study
Heleena Winter
(Communication)
Xiaomei Cai
(Communication)
Charitable Nonprofit Messages: A Content Analysis of the Top Fundraising Charitable Nonprofits
Matt Rawls
(Earth Science)
Dionysis Foustoukos
(Atmospheric/Oceanic/Earth Science)
A Quantitative Analysis of the Metabolic Framework of Deep-Sea Nitrate-Reducing Epsilonproteobacteri
Jessica Smith
(Communication and Philosophy)
Xiaomei Cai
(Communication)
The “Apple Culture”: Factors that Influence Millennials to be Innovators of Apple Products
Edison Bailey
(Economics and Mathematics)
Kevin McCabe
(Economics)
Studying the Real Estate Market and its Bubbles
Tayyaba Feroze
(Biology)
Monique van Hoek
(School of Systems Biology)
Sterilization of surfaces using natural and synthetic ATRA peptides
Katrina Nguyen
(Bioengineering)
Wilsaan Joiner
(Bioengineering)
Modification of Task Specific Adaptive Motor Control Over Consecutive Days
Laith Alhussein
(Bioengineering)
Wilsaan Joiner
(Bioengineering)
Differences in State-Dependent Motor Coordination Between the Dominant and Nondominant Limbs
Brad Strylowski
(CDS)
Jesse Guessford
(School of Music)
Canvas: Touchscreen Inspired Musical Instrument
Alexandra Johnson
(Biology)
Reid Schwebach
(Coordinator, COS HS Outreach & Recruitment) &
Charles Madden
(College of Science)
Revision of the Cell Structure and Function Laboratory Course (BIOL 213): the first required course
M. Talha Agcayazi
(Electrical Engineering)
Gerald Cook
(Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Efficient navigation, control and remote-sensing of a Quad-coper
Anastashia Cuddihy
(Anthropology)
Jeffrey Mantz
(Sociology & Anthropology)
The Forgotten Dictatorship: A Collection of Oral Histories Concerning the Trujillo Regime
Nicolle Graham
(Psychology)
Robert Pasnak
(Psychology)
Do cultural differences between intercultural couples effect attraction, satisfaction and commitment
Alisha Brown
(Nursing)
Carol Brotherton
(Nursing)
CPAP Adherence in Older Adults with Sleep Apnea and Mild Cognitive Impairment: Strategies for Success
Marcus Daum
(Physics)
Robert Cressman
(School of Physics, Astronomy and Computational Data Sciences)
Oscillations in Power and Structure During the Transition to Defect Turbulence
Amy Handlan
(Economics)
Garett Jones
(Economics)
The Economics of Governments and Credit Booms
Alexandra Becker
(Psychology)
Tyler Shaw
(Psychology) &
Linda Chrosniak
(Psychology)
Cognitive Resources, Performance, & Individual Differences
Mariam Waqar
(Biology)
Kevin Chavers
(Curriculum and Instruction) & Claudette Davis
(College of Science)
Effect of Peer-Peer Tutoring on Students in Biostatistics
Liana Glew
(English)
Anthony Hoefer
(Honors Program)
Flesh and Blood: Physical Bodies in Faulkner
Jenna Zink
(Physics)
Rebekah Evans Frolov
(School of Physics, Astronomy and Computational Data Sciences)
A Comprehensive Examination of the Role of Stress Associated with Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome
Jessica Hessong
(Biology)
David Luther
(Biology)
The Morphological Effects of Rearing Red-Backed Salamanders in Complete Darkness
Amirreza Mohammadhasani
(Biology)
Aybike Birerdinc
(College of Science)
Determining the Ratio of the Mitochondrial DNA in Brown Adipose Tissue to White Adipose Tissue
Zuzanna Abdala
(Biology)
Marieke Kester
(Environmental Science & Policy)
Volatile chemical compound shifts involving the induced ovulation of the Maned Wolf
Patiphan Sritanyarath
(History)
Darden Purcell
(Law) &
Steven Holmes
(English)
Jazz: Behind The Scene
Abbas Idris
(Bioengineering)
Nathalia Peixoto
(Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Detecting Bioluminescence with Graphene
Rachael-Anh Wilson
(Chemistry)
Abul Hussam
(Chemistry)
Noncovalent Sociation and Separation of n-Alkylbenzenes with Molecularly Decorated Gold Nanoparticles
Zi Yang
(History, Global Affairs)
Marion Deshmukh
(History)
White Sun, Black Eagle: a Study of Sino-German Cooperation of the Early 20th Century
Mia Fasano
(Government & International Affairs)
Jo-Marie Burt
(Center for Global Studies, Public & International Affairs)
Transitional Justice in Latin America: Examining Current Human Rights Trials
Shezeen Rehmani
(Bioengineering)
Laurence Bray
(Bioengineering)
Modeling and Simulation of Bioinspired Neuronal Networks of the Primary Motor Cortex
Jordan Brown
(History, Neuroscience)
Laura McCloskey
(History)
The Science of Conflict: A Comparative Analysis of Northern Ireland and Bosnia and Herzegovina Follo
Saeideh Fahoul
(Civil & Infrastructure Engineering)
Laura Kosoglu
(Civil, Environmental & Infrastructure Engineering)
Stone Restoration Treatments as Montmorillionite Swell Inhibitors
Justin Fitzgerald
(Bioengineering)
Wilsaan Joiner
(Bioengineering)
Effects of Variable Visual Stimuli on Anterograde Interference in Proprioceptive Learning
Melissa Fuerst
(Integrative Studies)
Thomas Wood
(New Century College)
Salamander Migration Monitoring
Diana Prado
(Environmental and Sustainability Studies)
Changwoo Ahn
(Environmental Science & Policy)
The Effects of Manual Mowing on Native Herbaceous Plant Communities
Jeffery Warner
(Biology)
Lorelei Crerar
(Environmental Science & Policy)
Population Genetics of Steller’s Sea Cow (Hydrodamalis gigas)
Gregory Marshall
(Anthropology)
Bethany Usher
(Sociology & Anthropology)
Exploring Japanese Expatriate Mortuary Rituals and Objects
Jennifer Nakamura
(Psychology)
Ellen Rowe
(Psychology)
Soviet Power in Eastern Europe: Domestic Economics and Foreign Trade of Poland and Bulgaria during the 1970s
David Keder
(Physics)
Karen Sauer
(School of Physics, Astronomy and Computational Data Sciences)
Unshielded Magnetometer
Samantha Wilkins
(Neuroscience)
Jane Flinn
(Psychology)
The Effect of Dietary Copper and Zinc on Fear Extinction
Matthew McMahon
(Economics)
Thomas Rustici
(Economics)
An Auction Mechanism to Escape A Transitional Gains Trap in Taxi Markets


Fall 2013

Student Mentor Project Title
Alexander Englander
(Applied Information Technology)
Massimiliano Albanese
(Center for Secure Information Systems)
Hardening Mission-Critical Computational Assets through Vulnerability Analysis
Alexander Sessums
(Biology)
Changwoo Ahn
(Environmental Science & Policy)
Plant Functional Diversity and Wetland Ecosystem Health
Alexandra Casillas
(Global and Community Health)
Vasiliki Ikonomidou
(Dept of Bioengineering)
Measuring Iron Accumulation and Brain Atrophy in Multiple Sclerosis patients using MRI images.
Alexandra Johnson
(Biology)
Reid Schwebach
(Coordinator, COS HS Outreach & Recruitment)
Revision of the Cell Structure and Function Laboratory Course
Amelia Martin
(Civil, Environmental, & Infrastructure Engineering)
Celso Ferreira
(Dept of Civil, Environmental & Infrastructure Engineering)
Analyzing Hurricane Flood Risks in the U.S. National Capital Region
Amy Higgins
(Psychology)
Robert Youmans
(Dept of Psychology)
Cultural Effects on Design Fixation
Anisha Kolla
(Computer Science)
Huzefa Rangwala
(Dept of Computer Science)
Computational Framework for Analysis of Fungal Communities
Anuraag Ravikumar
(Bioengineering)
Qi Wei
(Dept of Bioengineering)
Biomechnical Analysis of Neck and Shoulder Movement Associated with Neck Pain Syndrome
Ariel Smith
(Undeclared)
Duhita Mahatmya
(New Century College)
Pathways to Young Adulthood Status Attainment: The Longitudinal Influence of Future Aspirations and Social Capital
Brandon Moore-McNew
(English)
Susan Tichy
(Dept of English)
A Green Satchel
Brittany Owen
(Sociology)
Shannon Davis
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
An Examination of the Sociological Factors that Contribute to the Use of Racial and Ethnic Humor in College Students
Caroline Kim
(English – Creative Writing)
George Yanez
(Interdisciplinary Studies)
Trans: A Short Film
Caroline Thomas
(Biology)
Daniel Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Exploring Autophagy as a Neuroprotective Mechanism for Dendritic Complexity
Chessy Marie Dintruff
(Community Health)
Catherine Tompkins
(School of Social Work)
The Identification of Factors Contributing to Relationship Strain Among Family Members and Stroke Survivors.
Chris Ummen
(Psychology)
Robert Youmans
(Dept of Psychology)
PEBL Cognative Flexability Testing Across Mediums
Christina Mathews
(Conflict Analysis and Resolution)
Borislava Manojlovic
(School of Management)
Humanitarian NGOs in the Dominican Republic: Wasting their Efforts?
Colin Cattanach
(Physics)
Ming Tian
(School of Physics, Astronomy, Computational Sciences)
Detecting Gravitational Waves with Entangled Photons
Daniel Jacobson
(Computer Science)
Massimiliano Albanese
(Center for Secure Info Systems)
Real-Time Analysis of Unexplained Network Behavior
Edward Martin Jr
(Computer Science)
Chris Kauffman
(Dept of Computer Science)
Design of an HIV Mini-Game for Deeper Understanding of HIV Cell Biology
Elizabeth Bolt
(Psychology)
Pamela Garner
(New Century College)
Observing Emotion-Related Interactions in Early Childhood Classrooms: The Roles of Teacher Characteristics and Child Gender
Emily Walker
(Anthropology)
Jennifer Culbertson
(Dept of English)
Anxiety, Motivation and Training Time: Possible Factors Influencing Students with Artificial Language Learning Task
Evelyn Seay
(English)
Eric Pankey
(Dept of English)
The Prose Poem as Narrative and Lyric Intersection
Hannah King
(Dance)
Jim Lepore
(School of Dance)
Dissonance in Three: a Choreographic Study of Dependency, Isolation and Perpetual Motion
Houda Kerkoub
(Systems Engineering)
Lance Sherry
(Dept of Engineering)
Big Data Analysis of Irregular Operations: Aborted Approaches and their Underlying Factors
Hyun Sung
(Neuroscience)
Reid Schwebach & Chris Kauffman
(Undergraduate Biology Program)
Deepening HIV Cell Biology Understanding Through Interactive Games
Jane Osborne
(Individualized Studies)
Jagadison Aier
(School of Management)
The Economics of Jurisdictional Exceptions to International Financial Reporting Standards and the Effects on Comparability of Financial Information
Jenna Lynn Zink
(Physics)
Rebekah Evans
(Dept of Neuroscience)
Characterization of Solar Eruptions using Coronagraphic Image Sequences
John Probert
(Environmental Science)
Thomas Lovejoy & John Seidensticker
(Environmental Science & Policy, Smithsonian Institute)
Rewilding: A Solution to Declining Predator Numbers
Johnette Elena Sendolo
(International Business)
Rei Berroa
(Dept of Spanish, Modern and Classical Languages)
Successful Women in Southern Europe and Eurasia
Justin Sellman
(Bioengineering)
Qi Wei
(Dept of Bioengineering)
The Learning of Biomechanical Coordination During Parallel Bar Swing Training
Katherine McDonald
(Bioengineering)
Siddhartha Sidkar
(Dept of Bioengineering)
Design and Fabrication of Ultrasound Probe Stabilization Cuff for Upper Extremity Prosthetic Control Research
Karina Arango
(Global Affairs)
Jo-Marie Burt
(Center for Global Studies, Public & International Affairs)
Monitoring of the Truth Commissions in Peru
Kathryn Leonelli
(Communication)
Anne Nicotera
(Dept of Communication)
Mellenial Judgment of Effective Leadership: A Look at Present-Day Beliefs Surrounding Differing Styles of Leadership
Katrina Nguyen
(Bioengineering)
Wilsaan Joiner
(Dept of Bioengineering)
Influence of Method of Applied Perturbing Force on Retention of Motor Adaptation
Kelsey Ryan
(Civil Engineering)
Shanjiang Zhu
(Civil, Environmental & Infrastructure Engineering)
A Traffic Network Vulnerability and Evacuation Strategy Study Supported by a Dynamic Flooding Model
Kevin Kruczek
(Religious Studies)
Randi Rashkover
(Religious Studies)
Religion, Explanation and the New Interdisciplinarity
Kevone Bennett
(Psychology)
Robert Youmans
(Dept of Psychology)
The Relationship Between Bilingualism and Cognitive Flexibility
Laith Alhussein
(Bioengineering)
Wilsaan Joiner
(Bioengineering)
Differences in State-Dependent Motor Coordination between the Dominant and Non-Dominant Limbs
Leah Bruch
(Community Health)
Joshua Rosenberger
(Global & Community Health)
A Comprehensive Examination of the Role of Stress Associated with Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome
Lela Ross
(Integrative Studies)
Al Fuertes
(New Century College)
Assessing the Conflict Resolution Skills of First and Fifth Graders
Lyndse Hokanson
(Communication)
Star Muir
(Dept of Communication)
The Power of the Sports Media: Lance Armstrong, the Hero
Marcus Daum
(Physics)
Robert Cressman
(School of Physics, Astronomy, Computational Sciences, Krasnow)
Power Fluctuation in Liquid Crystal
Melissa Fuerst
(Integrative Studies)
Thomas Wood
(New Century College)
Salamander Migration Monitoring
Melissa Joe
(Global Affairs)
Lisa Gring-Pemble
(New Century College)
College Students Perceptions of the Dream Act
Melissa Kosciow
(Sociology)
Gregory Guagnano
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
The Die-Hards: An Exploratory Study of the Process of Becoming a Highly Identified Sports Fan
Nicolle Graham
(Psychology)
Robert Pasnak
(Dept of Psychology)
Do Cultural Differences between Intercultural Couples Effect Satisfaction and Commitment in the Relationship?
Mia Fasano
(Government & International Affairs)
Jo-Marie Burt
(Center for Global Studies, Public & International Affairs)
Transitional Justice in Latin America: Examining Current Human Rights Trials
Oleg D. Titorchuk
(Information Systems Operations Management)
Pallab Sanyal
(School of Management)
Alternative Methods of Credit Valuation and Credit Rating Agency Institutional Structure
Refka Al-Beyati
(Biology)
Monique Van Hoek
(School of Systems Biology)
Characterization of a Small Molecule from Francisella
Saeideh Fahoul
(Civil & Infrastructure Engineering)
Laura Kosoglu
(Civil, Environmental & Infrastructure Engineering)
Stone Restoration Treatments as Montmorillionite Swell Inhibitors
Sofia Roth
(Psychology)
Eden King & Linda Chrosniak
(Dept of Psychology)
Investigating Family and Cultural Influences on the Retention of Diverse Employees
Susheela Meyyappan
(Bioengineering)
Joseph Pancrazio
(Dept of Bioengineering)
Muscarinic Receptor Modulation in Neuronal Networks
Sweta Sedhai
(Medical Technology)
Ancha Baranova
(School of Systems Biology)
Pro and Anti-Inflammatory Cytokines and their Role in the NAFLD and Depression
Thao-Chi Vo
(Biology)
Robert Cressman
(School of Physics, Astronomy, Computational Sciences, Krasnow)
Internal Ionic Composition and Seizure Susceptibility
Thomas Barham
(Civil & Infrastructure Engineering)
Deborah Goodings
(Civil, Environmental & Infrastructure Engineering)
Researching the Engineering Mechanics of Grain Silo Suffocation Accidents
Timothy Bisulca
(History)
T. Mills Kelly
(Dept of History & Art History)
Soviet Power in Eastern Europe: Domestic Economics and Foreign Trade of Poland and Bulgaria during the 1970s
Zi Yang
(History & Global Affairs)
Marion Deshmukh
(Dept of History & Art History)
White Sun, Black Eagle: a History of Sino-German Cooperation

Summer 2013

Student Mentor Project Title
Mai Abdel-Ghani
(Biology)
Laura Tosi & Joseph Devaney
(
Center for Genetic Medicine Research)
Genetic Variants in Vitamin K Epoxide Reductase Complex a Predictor of Bone Quality
German Borda
(Bioengineering)
Nitin Agrawal
(Dept of Bioengineering)
The Role of Microtubules in Cell Cycle Regulation of Cancer Cells
Leah Bruch
(Community Health)
Joshua Rosenberger
(Dept of Global & Community Health)
Event specific examination of alcohol consumption and sexual behavior among college students in the United States
Eric Cawi
(Electrical Engineering & Mathematics)
Timothy Sauer
(Dept of Mathematical Science)
Paleoclimatology and climate field reconstruction
Kathryn Dalenberg
(Anthropology)
Alexander Benitez
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
Cultural Identity Analysis of Central American Ceramics from the Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian
Sam Gelman
(Computer Science)
Zoran Duric
(Dept of Computer Science)
Using Chamfer Flow to Track Lower Extremity Human Movement in RGBD Images
Samuel Hines
(Applied Computer Science)
Jan Allbeck
(Dept of Computer Science)
Simple Authoring of NPCs with Complex, Compelling Behaviors
Jie Hou
(Finance)
Shelly Canterbury
(School of Management)
Push China Under the Impact of Globalization: Building a Business Model on Personal Financial Consultancy
Chloe Kingsley-Burt
(Communication and Marketing)
Star Muir
(Dept of Communication)
Style and Strategy Guide for Communicating with Students: George Mason University
Skyler Kopko
(Environmental Science)
Thomas Akre
(Dept of Environmental Science)
A Camera Trap Survey of Wood Turtle (Glyptemys inscuilpa) nest predators and predation events in the George Washington National Forest, Northern Virginia.
Seth Lawler
(Civil Engineering)
Celso Ferreira
(Dept of Environmental & Infrastructure Engineering)
How Remote Sensing Data can be used to measure stream bank erosion, bank and bridge scour in the Difficult Run Watershed?
Stephen Lippi
(Psychology)
Jane Flinn
(Dept of Psychology)
The Effect of Mild Copper Deficiency on Fear Extinction
Angela Palacios
(Chemistry)
Alessandra Luchini
(
Center for Applied Proteomics and Molecular Medicine)
A diagnostic skin patch engineered from hydrogel nanoparticles with inner, high affinity baits that capture, concentrate, and stabilize the low abundance biomarkers in sweat.
Cameron Pelkey
(Computer Science)
Jan Allbeck
(Dept of Computer Science)
The Application of Smart Materials for the Generation of More Complete Smart Objects Within a Virtual World
Joseph Renaud
(Physics)
Padmanabhan Seshiayer
(Dept of Mathematical Science)
Physical Modeling of Thermal Interactions in Sub-Surface Interstellar Planetary Systems.
Dylan Richards
(Psychology)
John Riskind
(Dept of Psychology)
The Effects of the Need for Predictability on Attributing Negative Mind to Potential Threats
Danielle Rigley
(Environmental Science & Policy)
Changwoo Ahn
(Dept of Environmental Science & Policy)
The role of plan function diversity on nitrogen and carbon contents in created wetlands
Stephanie Skees
(Social Work)
Catherine Tompkins
(Social Work)
The intersection of Filial Piety and Caregivers in Taiwan
Shannon Toole
(English)
Grace Zamorano
(Honors College)
Early Intervention College Access: Transferring Principles into Practice
Thao-Chi Vo
(Biology)
Rob Cressman
(School of Physics, Astronomy & Computational Science)
Internal Ionic Composition and Seizure Susceptibility
Zi Yang
(Global Affairs & History)
Eric Shiraev
(Dept of Public & International Affairs)
Political Character Assassination in Modern Chinese Politics, 1949-2013, Change and Continuity
Zhu Zhu
(Accounting & Information Systems and Operations Management)
Shelly Canterbury
(School of Management)
Push China Under the Impact of Globalization: Building a Business Model on Personal Financial Consultancy
Karina Arango
(Global Affairs, Government & International Politics)
Teesta Ghosh
(Dept of Public & International Affairs)
Role of Children in International Courts
Jordan Brown
(History)
Laura McCloskey Wolfe
(Counseling & Psychological Services)
Redefining Irish Nationalism: The Application of Neuropsychology to Irish Nationalistic Sentiments
Shaurya Prakash
(Biology)
Daniel N. Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Structure-function analysis of bedwarfed, a novel gene implicated in regulating class specific dendrite morphogenesis
Jasmine Robinson
(Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Cierra McGee
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
Spare the Rod, Spoil the Child
Sarah Soliman
(Information Technology)
Danielle Rudes
(Criminology, Law & Society)
Analyzing the Efficiency and Usability of Computational Software and Systems Used by Probation Officers Regarding Information, Data Storage, and Correspondence Regarding Released Offenders
Jennifer Souther
(Integrative Studies)
Sylvia Vitazkova
(New Century College)
Harnessing Citizen Science to Collect Data on Howler Monkeys Using their Vocalizations
Karin Swazya
(Integrative Studies)
Sylvia Vitazkova
(New Century College)
Saving Howlers in Toledo

Comment on this FAQ