June 16, 2017

Academic Year 2011-2012

Spring 2012

Student Mentor Project Title
Marina Andrawis
(Neuroscience)
Esperanza Roman-Mendoza
(Dept of Modern & Classical Languages)
Enhancing Teaching Assistant Training and Language Teaching Practices through a Collaborative Self-Study Project
Daniel Bond
(Government & International Politics)
Ric Chollar
(University Life)
Parallels and Divergences of Interracial and Same-Sex Marriage Case Law
Von Botteicher
(Bioengineering)
Siddhartha Sikdar
(Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Detecting Brain Micromotion and Its Effect on an Implanted Electrode Using Diagnostic Ultrasound
Claire Collins
(Neuroscience)
Geraldine Grant
(School of Systems Biology)
The Role of Thymosin Beta-4 in Pulmonary Fibrosis
Leslie Cook
(Government & International Politics)
Dr. Suzanne Robins
(Dept of Public and International Affairs)
An Analysis of Social Rioting
Ashley Dobbins
(Psychology)
Lauren Cattaneo
(Dept of Psychology)
An Examination of the Relationship between Procedural Justice and Empowerment in Victims of Intimate Partner Violence
Nathan Dorfman
(Government & International Politics)
Jonathan Gifford
(School of Public Policy)
Reversing Suburban Sprawl: How Tysons Corner, VA Planners Can Learn from Arlington, VA’s Urban Development
Carolina Espinoza
(Global Affairs)
Kristin Scott
(Cultural Studies Program; New Century College)
Child Trafficking in South America
Luke Faraone
(Applied Computer Science)
Robert Simon
(Dept of Computer Science)
AMPED: A System for Usable Authentication
Niah Grimes
(Sociology)
Shannon Davis
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
Sexual Behaviors and Interactions: A Retrospective Look at the High School Experience of Men
Amber Hargrove
(Psychology)
Seth Kaplan
(Dept of Psychology)
The Role of Self-Efficacy in a Job-Related Well-Being Program
Jordan Higgins
(Individualized Study)
Robert Youmans
(Dept of Psychology)
Design and Eye Movements
Alan Howe
(Individualized Study)
Daniel Anderson
(Cultural Studies Program)
Predicting Social/Political Unrest by the Cultural Dimension of Power Distance
Amy Leinkram
(Nursing)
Kathy Richards
(School of Nursing)
Mild, Moderate and Severe Obstructive Sleep Apnea in Older Adults Living in Independent Living Facilities
Douglas Messier
(Biology)
Thomas Wood
(New Century College)
Population Dynamics and Habitat Restoration of Ambystromatidae Salamanders in Farquier County, Virginia
Paola Moore
(Global Affairs)
Mills Kelly
(Global Affairs Program)
Southern Europe’s Security Dilemma: Providing Humanitarian Refugee Assistance while Protecting its Borders
Christopher Pischel
(History)
Paula Petrik
(Dept of History & Art History)
Oil Killed the Copper King
Gabriella Porcaro
(Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Arthur Romano
(School for Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Examining Conflict Analysis and Resolution Approaches in the Prevention of On-Campus Violence
Shaurya Prakash
(Biology)
Daniel Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Molecular Dissection of Cold Nociception in Drosophila
Sabena Richter
(Psychology; Nursing)
Kathy Richards and Lorena Jung
(School of Nursing)
Motivational Interviewing Perceptions among Mildly Cognitively Impaired Older Adults with Sleep Apnea Receiving CPAP
Sandy Salguero
(Psychology)
Susanne Denham
(Dept of Psychology)
Social-Emotional Competence of Hispanic Children
Michelle Samra
(Electrical Engineering)
Carolina Salvador Morales
(Bioengineering)
Construction of an Electrophoretic Image Display Based on Particles
Rochelle Sceats
(Psychology)
Johannes Rojahn
(Dept of Psychology)
Eye Gaze Preference in Infants and Toddlers at Risk for Autism Spectrum Disorder: Social vs. Non-Social Stimuli
Krystal Thomas
(Conflict Analysis & Resolution; Psychology)
Leslie Dwyer
(School for Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Black Women Making and Breaking the Mold: The Influence of Stereotypes on Identity
Vihitha Thota
(Biology)
Daniel Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Investigating the Role of Transcriptional Regulation in Directing Dendrite Cytoskeletal Architecture
Eleana Velasco
(Spanish)
Lisa Rabin
(Dept of Modern & Classical Languages)
Ecuador’s Documentary Films: Uncovering the Past and Finding Identity in the Era of Globalization
Kimberlee Velazquez
(Social Work)
Emily Ihara
(Dept of Social Work)
Mental Health and Developmental Concerns for Latino Children in Child Welfare
Xue Yin
(Bioengineering)
Carolina Salvador Morales
(Bioengineering)
Synthesis of Microparticles Loaded with Magnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticles and Targeting Moiety as a New Diagnostic Imaging Vehicle
Taryn Brooks-Faulconer
(Biology)
Robert Smith
(Dept of Psychology)
The Effects of MAPK Inhibition on One Trial Nicotine Conditioned Place Preference in Adolescent Rats
Christina Hughes
(Nursing)
Mario Gliozzi
(School of Physics, Astronomy, & Computational Sciences)
Testing a New Method for Estimating Black Hole Mass in Low Luminosity Active Galactic Nuclei
Peter Kakalec
(Neuroscience)
Jane Flinn
(Dept of Psychology)
The Effect of Stress and Zinc on Dendritic Branching in the Amygdala
Irina Kuzemkina
(Global Affairs)
Karyna Korostelina
(School for Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
The Role of National Identity in Russian and U.S. Relationships
Muhammad Mansoor
(Biology)
Monique van Hoek
(School of Systems Biology)
The Effect of Cyclodextrin 3023 on Synergy with Known Antibiotic Compounds
Katherine Pereira
(Government & International Politics)
Ricardo Vivancos Perez
(Dept of Modern & Classical Languages)
Creativity and Human Rights: The Parque Monumento Trujillo as a Site of Consciousness
Giorgia Picci
(Psychology)
Adam Winsler
(Dept of Psychology)
Typically Developing Children in Reverse Mainstream Preschool Classrooms: Outcomes from Kindergarten to Third Grade
Rachel Trump
(Psychology)
Michael Hurley
(Dept of Psychology)
Stigma Consciousness, Relational Decision-Making, and Minority Sexual Orientation

Fall 2011

Student Mentor Project Title
Katherine Bredholt
(English)
Jennifer Atkinson
(Dept of English)
CNW Mainline
Taryn Brooks-Faulconer
(Biology)
Robert Smith
(Dept of Psychology)
The Effects of MAPK Inhibition on One Trial Nicotine Conditioned Place Preference in Adolescent Rats
Minh Bui
(Biology)
Patrick Gillevet
(Dept of Environmental Science & Policy)
Gbrowser: A Perfect Tool for Analyzing HIV Data
Irna May Connor
(Sociology)
Shannon Davis
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)

Catherine Dines
(Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Patricia Maulden
(School for Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Deaf Refugees in Western New York: Exploring Barriers and Opportunities
Christina Hughes
(Nursing)
Mario Gliozzi
(School of Physics, Astronomy, & Computational Sciences)
Testing a New Method for Estimating Black Hole Mass in Low Luminosity Active Galactic Nuclei
Peter Kakalec
(Neuroscience)
Jane Flinn
(Dept of Psychology)
Supplemental Zinc Alters Dendritic Morphology in the Dentate Gyrus of Chronically and Unpredictably Stressed Rats
Irina Kuzemkina
(Global Affairs)
Karyna Korostelina
(School for Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
The Role of National Identity in Russia and the U.S. Relationships
Alan Lee
(Psychology)
Lois Tetrick
(Dept of Psychology)
Name Stereotyping: A Modern Racism Effect that May Prevent Ethnic Job Applicants from Achieving High Status Employment Positions
Gary Lu
(Accounting)
Mikhail Pevzner
(School of Management)
Salma Mahmoud
(Electrical Engineering)
Nathalia Peixoto
(Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Muhammad Mansoor
(Biology)
Monique van Hoek
(School of Systems Biology)
The Effect of Cyclodextrin 3023 on Synergy with Known Antibiotic Compounds
Ryan Mays
(Physics)
Shobita Satyapal
(School of Physics, Astronomy, & Computational Sciences)
A Multiwavelength Investigation of Infrared-Faint Interacting Galaxies: An Unexplored Frontier
Waleed Osman
(Neuroscience)
Daniel Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Class-Specific Dendritic Morphology is Alternately Affected by Induced Hyper-Excitability and Suppression of Neuronal Activity in Drosophila Sensory Neurons
Katherine Pereira
(Government & International Politics)
Ricardo Vivancos Pérez
(Dept of Modern & Classical Languages)
Creativity and Human Rights: The Parque Monumento Trujillo as a Site of Consciousness
Giorgia Picci
(Psychology)
Adam Winsler
(Dept of Psychology)
Typically Developing Children in Reverse Mainstream Preschool Classrooms: Outcomes from Kindergarten to Third Grade
Devin Porter
(Chemistry)
Barney Bishop
(Dept of Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Sameh Saleh
(Applied Computer Science)
Amarda Shehu
(Dept of Computer Science)
Evolutionary Algorithmic Prediction of Tertiary Structure in Proteins
Tarek Sangid
(Biology)
Robert Cressman
(School of Physics, Astronomy, & Computational Sciences)

Rachel Trump
(Psychology)
Mike Hurley
(Dept of Psychology)
Stigma Consciousness, Relational Decision Making, and Minority Sexual Orientation
Alexandra Tyson
(Government & International Politics)
Eric Shiraev
(Dept of Public & International Affairs)

Aaron VanAndel
(Psychology)
Tyler Shaw
(Dept of Psychology)

Kathryn Weigel
(Mathematics)
Shannon Davis
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)

 

Summer 2011

Student Mentor Project Title
Alexandra Bowers
(History)
Samuel Collins
(Dept of History & Art History)
Anglo-Saxon Queens
Jacob Dilles
(Computer Engineering)
Mingzhen Tian
(School of Physics, Astronomy, & Computational Sciences)
Design, Construct, and Experimentally Verify Operation of a Self-Heterodyne Optical Fiber Interferometer for Single-Mode Infrared Diode Laser Linewidth Measurement
Kevin Loker
(Anthropology)
Dean Taciuch
(Dept of English)
Documentary Ecologies and Intersections of Real and Virtual Communities
Muhammad Mansoor
(Biology)
Monique van Hoek
(School of Systems Biology)
Identifying Protein that Causes Hemolytic Activity
Cierra McGee
(Sociology)
Patricia Masters and Tony Samara
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
Case Studies of Affordable Housing Residents
Devin Porter
(Chemistry)
Barney Bishop
(Dept of Chemistry & Biochemistry)
Antimicrobial Peptides
Luis Sullivan
(Neuroscience)
Daniel Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Phenotypic Characterization of Putative Downstream Effectors of Cut in Directing Class-Specific Dendrite Morphogenesis
Marva Tokhi
(Community Health)
Maction Komwa
(Dept of Global & Community Health)
Analysis of Maternal Mortality Interventions
Aaron VanAndel
(Psychology)
Tyler Shaw
(Dept of Psychology)
Kathryn Weigel
(Mathematics)
Shannon Davis
(Dept of Sociology Anthropology)
Perspectives on Marriage
Chelsea White
(English)
Beth Hoffmann
(Department of English)
Impact of Architecture on Audience Participation
Cassandra Whitehead
(Sociology)
Karen Rosenblum (Dept of Sociology & Anthropology) and Rose Pascarell (University Life) Perspectives on Social Class/Single Parenthood in Attaining Higher Ed Degrees
Kristin Wymard
(Psychology)
Todd Kashdan
(Dept of Psychology)
Effects of Self-Compassion in Romantic Relationships
Emily Zagone
(Global Affairs)
Jo-Marie Burt
(Dept of Public & International Affairs)
Developments of FMLN as Political Party

Comment on this FAQ