Funded URSP Projects & Participants

Follow the links below to learn about the current and past projects undertaken by students and mentors in the Undergraduate Research Scholars Program (URSP)! Please note that you may press CTRL+F on your keyboard if you would like to search for participants by student name, mentor name, major, department, or college/school.

 

 

[Back to main URSP page]



Summer 2014

Student Mentor Project Title
Alex Nixon
(Bioengineering)
Carolina Salvador-Morales
(Bioengineering)
Development of an Inhaled Drug Delivery System to Treat Bacterial Diseases
Alexis Lahr
(Anthropology)
Bethany Usher
(Anthropology)
Attributes of Successful Conditional Cash Transfer Programs
Angeline Palmer
(Chemistry)
Katherine Pettigrew
(Chemistry & Biochemistry)
Development of a Collaborative Learning Classroom
Beom Seo Koo
(Bioengineering)
Joseph Pancrazio
(Bioengineering)
Pharmacology and Materials Research on Neuronal In Vitro Cultures
Brooke Thomas (T)
(English/Spanish)
Lisa Rabin
(Modern & Classical Languages)
Contemporary Argentine Film: A Close Examination of the Works of Lucrecia Martel and New Argentine
Carolina Barriga
(Bioengineering)
Nitin Agrawal
(Bioengineering)
The Identification of Molecules that Mediate Breast Cancer Metastasis
David Arena
(Psychology)
Eden King & Isaac Sabat
(Psychology)

Racial Microaggression, Intervening, and Team Performance
David Morris
(Computer Science)
Jana Kosecka
(Computer Science)
Manhattan SLAM and Navigation
Elena Galindo
(Biology)
Reid Schwebach
(Biology)
Advancing STEM Mentorship at The Governor's School @ Innovation Park
Georgia Wood
(English)
Kristina Olson
(Modern & Classical Languages)
The 'Divine' Revisited: Reflections of Dante's Divine Comedy in Toni Morrison's Trilogy
Herath Pilapitiya
(Computer Science)
Amarda Shehu
(Computer Science) & Nadine Kabbani (Molecular Neuroscience)
Understanding Alzheimer's: Modeling beta-amyloid binding to GPCRs
Jana Haddad
(Civil Engineering)
Celso Ferreira
(Civil, Environmental & Infrastructure Engineering
)
The Insider's View of the Storm: Analyzing the watershed response at George Mason University
Joseph Frias
(Physics)
Ilsang Yoon
(Astronomy)
How Does Group Halo Mass Affect the Properties of the Intergalactic Medium
Julia Bourguignon
(Neuroscience)
Margaret Slavin
(Heath & Human Services)
The Effect of Spices on Calcium Influx and CGRP Levels, and their Relation to Migraine
Juny Canenguez (T)
(Business Management)
Olivia O'Neill
(School of Management)
The Relationship of Cultural Simpatía and Workplace Favoritism
Kayla Story
(Anthropology)
Andrew Bickford
(Anthropology)
Breast Cancer Awareness: A Cause, Culture, and Social Fact
Keaton Maddox
(English)
David Kaufman
(English)
Leaving the Shinkansen Station: Exploring US and Japanese Narrative Structure Via Autoethnography
Kevin Thompson
(Music Performance/Music Technology)
Jesse Guessford & John Kilkenny
(Music)
Music Without Pitch: An Analysis of Compositional and Performance Techniques
Liana Glew
(English)
Anthony Hoefer
(Honors College)
Faulkner, Joyce, and Modernism: Temporal Multiplicity in Stagnant Realities
Mihret Tafesse
(Bioengineering)
Nitin Agrawal
(Bioengineering)
Study of Microtubule Assembly and Dynamics Within Micro-patterned Single Cells
Oleg Titorchuk
(Economics)
Majid alDosari
(Computational Science)
Optimization of Data Subset Selection for Detection of Anomalies in Time Series
Orsolya Buzas
(Government and International Politics)
Eric Shiraev
(Public & International Affairs)
Western Ideas, Eastern Implementations : Hungary's Failed Democratic Transition
Samantha Wilkins
(Neuroscience)

Jane Flinn
(Psychology)

The Effect of Dietary Copper and Zinc on Fear Extinction 
Santosh Neupane
(Civil Engineering)

Celso Ferreira
(Civil, Environmental & Infrastructure Engineering)

Killer Cold Waves: What is Causing it in Nepalgunj?
Sara Evers (T)
(Integrative Studies)
Paul Gorski
(New Century College)
Interdisciplinary High School Curriculum for The Sandman Graphic Novel Series 
Sarah Soliman
(Criminology)
Danielle Rudes
(Criminology, Law & Society)

Managing Probationers: Analyzing the Efficiency and Usability of Probation’s Computational Software 
Sumin Chung
(Kinesiology)
Nelson Cortes & Shane Caswell
(Education & Human Development)

Lacrosse Helmets and Concussions 

[Back to top]


Spring 2014

Student Mentor Project Title
Justin Sellman
(Bioengineering)
Qi Wei
(Bioengineering)     
OpenSim as a Biological Simulation for Sensorimotor Experiments
Robert Ulrey
(Biology)
Monique van Hoek
(School of Systems Biology)
Cranberry Proanthocyanidins have anti-biofilm properties against Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Bradley Boeji
(Health, Fitness, Rec Resources)
Nelson Cortes
(College of Education & Human Development)
Dynamic Changes in Muscle Length in Osteoarthritis Patients
Amanda Lee
(Communication)
Xiaomei Cai
(Communication)
Scratching the surface?
How an individual’s news consumption affects their depth of political knowledge
Dominic Vittitow
(Creative Writing)
Laura Scott
(English)
Random Implications
Patrick Szabo
(English)
Christine Widmayer
(English)
Receding Flashback Screenplay
Keaton Maddox
(Communication)
David Kaufmann
(English)
Leaving the Shinkansen Station: Exploring US and Japanese narrative structure via autoethnography
Mohamed Lahlou
(Bioengineering)
Siddhartha Sikdar
(Bioengineering)
Modeled Behavior of Skeletal Muscle Movement using Ultra Sound Data In MATlab
Denisha Hedgebeth
(Global Affairs)
LaNitra Berger
(Honors Program)
The Anti-Apartheid Student Movement at George Mason University, 1985-1990
Caroline Thomas
(Biology)
Dan Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Exploring autophagy as a neuroprotective mechanism for promoting dendritic complexity
Sofia Roth
(Psychology)
Eden King
(Psychology)
Does cultural heritage influence employee turnover?
Hannah Shelton
(BFA-Fiction Writing)
Laura Scott
(English)
Turbulence
Minh Van
(Biology)
Daniel Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Characterizing the Interaction between Dar1 and Nejire, Novel Regulators of Dendritogenesis
Luca Estinto
(Computer Science)
Jill Nelson
(Electrical & Computer Engineering)
The Feasibility of Active Audio Crossovers for 2-way Mini-Loudspeakers
Bethany Larson
(Social Work)
Emily Ihara
(Social Work)
Using Polaroid Photography as a Tool to Empower Dementia residents in a Long-term Care Setting
Kiera Coy
(Biology)
Morgan Gostel
(Environmental Science & Policy)
Developing and Evaluating Genetic Markers for Phylogenetic Reconstruction in Myrrh Genus, Commiphora
Kevin Thompson
(Music Performance)
Jesse Guessford
(School of Music)
Percussion Composition Collaboration Project
Viviana Ruiz
(Biology)
Emma Boyer
(Environmental Science & Policy)
A Behavioral Investigation of Thermal Solar Niche of the House Sparrow, Passer Domesticus
Andrei Cesin
(Chemistry)
Geraldine Grant
(School of Systems Biology)
Preliminary Test for Correlation Between H. pylori presence and IPF
Christina Lau
(Psychology)
Anastasia Kitsantas
(Education Community College)
Differences in Elementary Students’ Self-Regulation in Math: A Microanalytic Study
Heleena Winter
(Communication)
Xiaomei Cai
(Communication)
Charitable Nonprofit Messages: A Content Analysis of the Top Fundraising Charitable Nonprofits
Matt Rawls
(Earth Science)
Dionysis Foustoukos
(Atmospheric/Oceanic/Earth Science)
A Quantitative Analysis of the Metabolic Framework of Deep-Sea Nitrate-Reducing Epsilonproteobacteri
Jessica Smith
(Communication and Philosophy)
Xiaomei Cai
(Communication)
The "Apple Culture": Factors that Influence Millennials to be Innovators of Apple Products
Edison Bailey
(Economics and Mathematics)
Kevin McCabe
(Economics)
Studying the Real Estate Market and its Bubbles
Tayyaba Feroze
(Biology)
Monique van Hoek
(School of Systems Biology)
Sterilization of surfaces using natural and synthetic ATRA peptides
Katrina Nguyen
(Bioengineering)
Wilsaan Joiner
(Bioengineering)
Modification of Task Specific Adaptive Motor Control Over Consecutive Days
Laith Alhussein
(Bioengineering)
Wilsaan Joiner
(Bioengineering)
Differences in State-Dependent Motor Coordination Between the Dominant and Nondominant Limbs
Brad Strylowski
(CDS)
Jesse Guessford
(School of Music)
 Canvas: Touchscreen Inspired Musical Instrument
Alexandra Johnson
(Biology)
Reid Schwebach
(Coordinator, COS HS Outreach & Recruitment) &
Charles Madden
(College of Science)
Revision of the Cell Structure and Function Laboratory Course (BIOL 213): the first required course
M. Talha Agcayazi
(Electrical Engineering)
Gerald Cook
(Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Efficient navigation, control and remote-sensing of a Quad-coper
Anastashia Cuddihy
(Anthropology)
Jeffrey Mantz
(Sociology & Anthropology)
The Forgotten Dictatorship: A Collection of Oral Histories Concerning the Trujillo Regime
Nicolle Graham
(Psychology)
Robert Pasnak
(Psychology)
Do cultural differences between intercultural couples effect attraction, satisfaction and commitment
Alisha Brown
(Nursing)
Carol Brotherton
(Nursing)
CPAP Adherence in Older Adults with Sleep Apnea and Mild Cognitive Impairment: Strategies for Success
Marcus Daum
(Physics)
John Cressman
(School of Physics, Astronomy and Computational Data Sciences)
Oscillations in Power and Structure During the Transition to Defect Turbulence
Amy Handlan
(Economics)
Garett Jones
(Economics)
The Economics of Governments and Credit Booms
Alexandra Becker
(Psychology)
Tyler Shaw
(Psychology) &
Linda Chrosniak
(Psychology)
Cognitive Resources, Performance, & Individual Differences
Mariam Waqar
(Biology)
Kevin Chavers
(Curriculum and Instruction) & Claudette Davis
(College of Science)
Effect of Peer-Peer Tutoring on Students in Biostatistics
Liana Glew
(English)
Anthony Hoefer
(Honors Program)
Flesh and Blood: Physical Bodies in Faulkner
Jenna Zink
(Physics)
Rebekah Evans Frolov
(School of Physics, Astronomy and Computational Data Sciences)
A Comprehensive Examination of the Role of Stress Associated with Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome
Jessica Hessong
(Biology)
David Luther
(Biology)
The Morphological Effects of Rearing Red-Backed Salamanders in Complete Darkness
Amirreza Mohammadhasani
(Biology)
Aybike Birerdinc
(College of Science)
Determining the Ratio of the Mitochondrial DNA in Brown Adipose Tissue to White Adipose Tissue
Zuzanna Abdala
(Biology)
Marieke Kester
(Environmental Science & Policy)
Volatile chemical compound shifts involving the induced ovulation of the Maned Wolf
Patiphan Sritanyarath
(History)
Darden Purcell
(Law) &
Steven Holmes
(English)
Jazz: Behind The Scene
Abbas Idris
(Bioengineering)
Nathalia Peixoto
(Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Detecting Bioluminescence with Graphene
Rachael-Anh Wilson
(Chemistry)
Abul Hussam
(Chemistry)
Noncovalent Sociation and Separation of n-Alkylbenzenes with Molecularly Decorated Gold Nanoparticles
Zi  Yang
(History, Global Affairs)
Marion Deshmukh
(History)
White Sun, Black Eagle: a Study of Sino-German Cooperation of the Early 20th Century
Mia Fasano
(Government & International Affairs)
Jo-Marie Burt
(Center for Global Studies, Public & International Affairs)
Transitional Justice in Latin America: Examining Current Human Rights Trials
Shezeen Rehmani
(Bioengineering)
Laurence Bray
(Bioengineering)
Modeling and Simulation of Bioinspired Neuronal Networks of the Primary Motor Cortex
Jordan Brown
(History, Neuroscience)
Laura McCloskey
(History)
The Science of Conflict: A Comparative Analysis of Northern Ireland and Bosnia and Herzegovina Follo
Saeideh Fahoul
(Civil & Infrastructure Engineering)
Laura Kosoglu
(Civil, Environmental & Infrastructure Engineering)
Stone Restoration Treatments as Montmorillionite Swell Inhibitors
Justin Fitzgerald
(Bioengineering)
Wilsaan Joiner
(Bioengineering)
Effects of Variable Visual Stimuli on Anterograde Interference in Proprioceptive Learning
Melissa Fuerst
(Integrative Studies)
Thomas Wood
(New Century College)
Salamander Migration Monitoring
Diana Prado
(Environmental and Sustainability Studies)
Changwoo Ahn
(Environmental Science & Policy)
The Effects of Manual Mowing on Native Herbaceous Plant Communities
Jeffery Warner
(Biology)
Lorelei Crerar
(Environmental Science & Policy)
Population Genetics of Steller's Sea Cow (Hydrodamalis gigas)
Gregory Marshall
(Anthropology)
Bethany Usher
(Sociology & Anthropology)
Exploring Japanese Expatriate Mortuary Rituals and Objects
Jennifer Nakamura
(Psychology)
Ellen Rowe
(Psychology)
Soviet Power in Eastern Europe: Domestic Economics and Foreign Trade of Poland and Bulgaria during the 1970s
David Keder
(Physics)
Karen Sauer
(School of Physics, Astronomy and Computational Data Sciences)
Unshielded Magnetometer
Samantha Wilkins
(Neuroscience)
Jane Flinn
(Psychology)
The Effect of Dietary Copper and Zinc on Fear Extinction
Matthew McMahon
(Economics)
Thomas Rustici
(Economics)
An Auction Mechanism to Escape A Transitional Gains Trap in Taxi Markets

Fall 2013

 

Student Mentor Project Title
Alexander Englander
(Applied Information Technology)
Massimiliano Albanese
(Center for Secure Information Systems)
Hardening Mission-Critical Computational Assets through Vulnerability Analysis
Alexander Sessums
(Biology)
Changwoo Ahn
(Environmental Science & Policy)
Plant Functional Diversity and Wetland Ecosystem Health
Alexandra Casillas
(Global and Community Health)
Vasiliki Ikonomidou
(Dept of Bioengineering)
Measuring Iron Accumulation and Brain Atrophy in Multiple Sclerosis patients using MRI images.
Alexandra Johnson
(Biology)
Reid Schwebach
(Coordinator, COS HS Outreach & Recruitment)
Revision of the Cell Structure and Function Laboratory Course
Amelia Martin
(Civil, Environmental, & Infrastructure Engineering)
Celso Ferreira
(Dept of Civil, Environmental & Infrastructure Engineering)
Analyzing Hurricane Flood Risks in the U.S. National Capital Region
Amy Higgins
(Psychology)
Robert Youmans
(Dept of Psychology)
Cultural Effects on Design Fixation
Anisha Kolla
(Computer Science)
Huzefa Rangwala
(Dept of Computer Science)
Computational Framework for Analysis of Fungal Communities
Anuraag Ravikumar
(Bioengineering)
Qi Wei
(Dept of Bioengineering)
Biomechnical Analysis of Neck and Shoulder Movement Associated with Neck Pain Syndrome
Ariel Smith
(Undeclared)
Duhita Mahatmya
(New Century College)
Pathways to Young Adulthood Status Attainment: The Longitudinal Influence of Future Aspirations and Social Capital
Brandon Moore-McNew
(English)
Susan Tichy
(Dept of English)
A Green Satchel
Brittany Owen
(Sociology)
Shannon Davis
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
An Examination of the Sociological Factors that Contribute to the Use of Racial and Ethnic Humor in College Students
Caroline Kim
(English - Creative Writing)
George Yanez
(Interdisciplinary Studies)
Trans: A Short Film
Caroline Thomas
(Biology)
Daniel Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Exploring Autophagy as a Neuroprotective Mechanism for Dendritic Complexity
Chessy Marie Dintruff
(Community Health)
Catherine Tompkins
(School of Social Work)
The Identification of Factors Contributing to Relationship Strain Among Family Members and Stroke Survivors.
Chris Ummen
(Psychology)
Robert Youmans
(Dept of Psychology)
PEBL Cognative Flexability Testing Across Mediums
Christina Mathews
(Conflict Analysis and Resolution)
Borislava Manojlovic
(School of Management)
Humanitarian NGOs in the Dominican Republic: Wasting their Efforts?
Colin Cattanach
(Physics)
Ming Tian
(School of Physics, Astronomy, Computational Sciences)
Detecting Gravitational Waves with Entangled Photons
Daniel Jacobson
(Computer Science)
Massimiliano Albanese
(Center for Secure Info Systems)
Real-Time Analysis of Unexplained Network Behavior
Edward Martin Jr
(Computer Science)
Chris Kauffman
(Dept of Computer Science)
Design of an HIV Mini-Game for Deeper Understanding of HIV Cell Biology
Elizabeth Bolt
(Psychology)
Pamela Garner
(New Century College)
Observing Emotion-Related Interactions in Early Childhood Classrooms: The Roles of Teacher Characteristics and Child Gender
Emily Walker
(Anthropology)
Jennifer Culbertson
(Dept of English)
Anxiety, Motivation and Training Time: Possible Factors Influencing Students with Artificial Language Learning Task
Evelyn Seay
(English)
Eric Pankey
(Dept of English)
The Prose Poem as Narrative and Lyric Intersection
Hannah King
(Dance)
Jim Lepore
(School of Dance)
Dissonance in Three: a Choreographic Study of Dependency, Isolation and Perpetual Motion
Houda Kerkoub
(Systems Engineering)
Lance Sherry
(Dept of Engineering)
Big Data Analysis of Irregular Operations: Aborted Approaches and their Underlying Factors
Hyun Sung
(Neuroscience)
Reid Schwebach & Chris Kauffman
(Undergraduate Biology Program)
Deepening HIV Cell Biology Understanding Through Interactive Games
Jane Osborne
(Individualized Studies)
Jagadison Aier
(School of Management)
The Economics of Jurisdictional Exceptions to International Financial Reporting Standards and the Effects on Comparability of Financial Information
Jenna Lynn Zink
(Physics)
Rebekah Evans
(Dept of Neuroscience)
Characterization of Solar Eruptions using Coronagraphic Image Sequences
John Probert
(Environmental Science)
Thomas Lovejoy & John Seidensticker
(Environmental Science & Policy, Smithsonian Institute)
Rewilding: A Solution to Declining Predator Numbers
Johnette Elena Sendolo
(International Business)
Rei Berroa
(Dept of Spanish, Modern and Classical Languages)
Successful Women in Southern Europe and Eurasia
Justin Sellman
(Bioengineering)
Qi Wei
(Dept of Bioengineering)
The Learning of Biomechanical Coordination During Parallel Bar Swing Training
Katherine McDonald
(Bioengineering)
Siddhartha Sidkar
(Dept of Bioengineering)
Design and Fabrication of Ultrasound Probe Stabilization Cuff for Upper Extremity Prosthetic Control Research
Karina Arango
(Global Affairs)
Jo-Marie Burt
(Center for Global Studies, Public & International Affairs)
Monitoring of the Truth Commissions in Peru
Kathryn Leonelli
(Communication)
Anne Nicotera
(Dept of Communication)
Mellenial Judgment of Effective Leadership: A Look at Present-Day Beliefs Surrounding Differing Styles of Leadership
Katrina Nguyen
(Bioengineering)
Wilsaan Joiner
(Dept of Bioengineering)
Influence of Method of Applied Perturbing Force on Retention of Motor Adaptation
Kelsey Ryan
(Civil Engineering)
Shanjiang Zhu
(Civil, Environmental & Infrastructure Engineering)
A Traffic Network Vulnerability and Evacuation Strategy Study Supported by a Dynamic Flooding Model
Kevin Kruczek
(Religious Studies)
Randi Rashkover
(Religious Studies)
Religion, Explanation and the New Interdisciplinarity
Kevone Bennett
(Psychology)
Robert Youmans
(Dept of Psychology)
The Relationship Between Bilingualism and Cognitive Flexibility
Laith Alhussein
(Bioengineering)
Wilsaan Joiner
(Bioengineering)
Differences in State-Dependent Motor Coordination between the Dominant and Non-Dominant Limbs
Leah Bruch
(Community Health)
Joshua Rosenberger
(Global & Community Health)
A Comprehensive Examination of the Role of Stress Associated with Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome
Lela Ross
(Integrative Studies)
Al Fuertes
(New Century College)
Assessing the Conflict Resolution Skills of First and Fifth Graders
Lyndse Hokanson
(Communication)
Star Muir
(Dept of Communication)
The Power of the Sports Media: Lance Armstrong, the Hero
Marcus Daum
(Physics)
Robert Cressman
(School of Physics, Astronomy, Computational Sciences, Krasnow)
Power Fluctuation in Liquid Crystal
Melissa Fuerst
(Integrative Studies)
Thomas Wood
(New Century College)
Salamander Migration Monitoring
Melissa Joe
(Global Affairs)
Lisa Gring-Pemble
(New Century College)
College Students Perceptions of the Dream Act
Melissa Kosciow
(Sociology)
Gregory Guagnano
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
The Die-Hards: An Exploratory Study of the Process of Becoming a Highly Identified Sports Fan
Nicolle Graham
(Psychology)
Robert Pasnak
(Dept of Psychology)
Do Cultural Differences between Intercultural Couples Effect Satisfaction and Commitment in the Relationship?
Mia Fasano
(Government & International Affairs)
Jo-Marie Burt
(Center for Global Studies, Public & International Affairs)
Transitional Justice in Latin America: Examining Current Human Rights Trials
Oleg D. Titorchuk
(Information Systems Operations Management)
Pallab Sanyal
(School of Management)
Alternative Methods of Credit Valuation and Credit Rating Agency Institutional Structure
Refka Al-Beyati
(Biology)
Monique Van Hoek
(School of Systems Biology)
Characterization of a Small Molecule from Francisella
Saeideh Fahoul
(Civil & Infrastructure Engineering)
Laura Kosoglu
(Civil, Environmental & Infrastructure Engineering)
Stone Restoration Treatments as Montmorillionite Swell Inhibitors
Sofia Roth
(Psychology)
Eden King & Linda Chrosniak
(Dept of Psychology)
Investigating Family and Cultural Influences on the Retention of Diverse Employees
Susheela Meyyappan
(Bioengineering)
Joseph Pancrazio
(Dept of Bioengineering)
Muscarinic Receptor Modulation in Neuronal Networks
Sweta Sedhai
(Medical Technology)
Ancha Baranova
(School of Systems Biology)
Pro and Anti-Inflammatory Cytokines and their Role in the NAFLD and Depression
Thao-Chi Vo
(Biology)
Robert Cressman
(School of Physics, Astronomy, Computational Sciences, Krasnow)
Internal Ionic Composition and Seizure Susceptibility
Thomas Barham
(Civil & Infrastructure Engineering)
Deborah Goodings
(Civil, Environmental & Infrastructure Engineering)
Researching the Engineering Mechanics of Grain Silo Suffocation Accidents
Timothy Bisulca
(History)
T. Mills Kelly
(Dept of History & Art History)
Soviet Power in Eastern Europe: Domestic Economics and Foreign Trade of Poland and Bulgaria during the 1970s
Zi Yang
(History & Global Affairs)
Marion Deshmukh
(Dept of History & Art History)
White Sun, Black Eagle: a History of Sino-German Cooperation

Summer 2013


Intensive Summer URSP
Student Mentor Project Title
Mai Abdel-Ghani
(Biology)
Laura Tosi & Joseph Devaney
(
Center for Genetic Medicine Research)
Genetic Variants in Vitamin K Epoxide Reductase Complex a Predictor of Bone Quality
German Borda
(Bioengineering)
Nitin Agrawal
(Dept of Bioengineering)
The Role of Microtubules in Cell Cycle Regulation of Cancer Cells
Leah Bruch
(Community Health)
Joshua Rosenberger
(Dept of Global & Community Health)
Event specific examination of alcohol consumption and sexual behavior among college students in the United States
Eric Cawi
(Electrical Engineering & Mathematics)
Timothy Sauer
(Dept of Mathematical Science)
Paleoclimatology and climate field reconstruction
Kathryn Dalenberg
(Anthropology)
Alexander Benitez
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
Cultural Identity Analysis of Central American Ceramics from the Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian
Sam Gelman
(Computer Science)
Zoran Duric
(Dept of Computer Science)
Using Chamfer Flow to Track Lower Extremity Human Movement in RGBD Images
Samuel Hines
(Applied Computer Science)
Jan Allbeck
(Dept of Computer Science)
Simple Authoring of NPCs with Complex, Compelling Behaviors
Jie Hou
(Finance)
Shelly Canterbury
(School of Management)
Push China Under the Impact of Globalization: Building a Business Model on Personal Financial Consultancy
Chloe Kingsley-Burt
(Communication and Marketing)
Star Muir
(Dept of Communication)
Style and Strategy Guide for Communicating with Students: George Mason University
Skyler Kopko
(Environmental Science)
Thomas Akre
(Dept of Environmental Science)
A Camera Trap Survey of Wood Turtle (Glyptemys inscuilpa) nest predators and predation events in the George Washington National Forest, Northern Virginia.
Seth Lawler
(Civil Engineering)
Celso Ferreira
(Dept of Environmental & Infrastructure Engineering)
How Remote Sensing Data can be used to measure stream bank erosion, bank and bridge scour in the Difficult Run Watershed?
Stephen Lippi
(Psychology)
Jane Flinn
(Dept of Psychology)
The Effect of Mild Copper Deficiency on Fear Extinction
Angela Palacios
(Chemistry)
Alessandra Luchini
(
Center for Applied Proteomics and Molecular Medicine)
A diagnostic skin patch engineered from hydrogel nanoparticles with inner, high affinity baits that capture, concentrate, and stabilize the low abundance biomarkers in sweat.
Cameron Pelkey
(Computer Science)
Jan Allbeck
(Dept of Computer Science)
The Application of Smart Materials for the Generation of More Complete Smart Objects Within a Virtual World
Joseph Renaud
(Physics)
Padmanabhan Seshiayer
(Dept of Mathematical Science)
Physical Modeling of Thermal Interactions in Sub-Surface Interstellar Planetary Systems.
Dylan Richards
(Psychology)
John Riskind
(Dept of Psychology)
The Effects of the Need for Predictability on Attributing Negative Mind to Potential Threats
Danielle Rigley
(Environmental Science & Policy)
Changwoo Ahn
(Dept of Environmental Science & Policy)
The role of plan function diversity on nitrogen and carbon contents in created wetlands
Stephanie Skees
(Social Work)
Catherine Tompkins
(Social Work)
The intersection of Filial Piety and Caregivers in Taiwan
Shannon Toole
(English)
Grace Zamorano
(Honors College)
Early Intervention College Access: Transferring Principles into Practice
Thao-Chi Vo
(Biology)
Rob Cressman
(School of Physics, Astronomy & Computational Science)
Internal Ionic Composition and Seizure Susceptibility
Zi Yang
(Global Affairs & History)
Eric Shiraev
(Dept of Public & International Affairs)
Political Character Assassination in Modern Chinese Politics, 1949-2013, Change and Continuity
Zhu Zhu
(Accounting & Information Systems and Operations Management)
Shelly Canterbury
(School of Management)
Push China Under the Impact of Globalization: Building a Business Model on Personal Financial Consultancy


Traditional Summer URSP
Student Mentor Project Title
Karina Arango
(Global Affairs, Government & International Politics)
Teesta Ghosh
(Dept of Public & International Affairs)
Role of Children in International Courts
Jordan Brown
(History)
Laura McCloskey Wolfe
(Counseling & Psychological Services)

Redefining Irish Nationalism: The Application of Neuropsychology to Irish Nationalistic Sentiments
Shaurya Prakash
(Biology)
Daniel N. Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Structure-function analysis of bedwarfed, a novel gene implicated in regulating class specific dendrite morphogenesis
Jasmine Robinson
(Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Cierra McGee
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
Spare the Rod, Spoil the Child
Sarah Soliman
(Information Technology)
Danielle Rudes
(Criminology, Law & Society)
Analyzing the Efficiency and Usability of Computational Software and Systems Used by Probation Officers Regarding Information, Data Storage, and Correspondence Regarding Released Offenders
Jennifer Souther
(Integrative Studies)
Sylvia Vitazkova
(New Century College)
Harnessing Citizen Science to Collect Data on Howler Monkeys Using their Vocalizations
Karin Swazya
(Integrative Studies)
Sylvia Vitazkova
(New Century College)
Saving Howlers in Toledo

Spring 2013

 

Student Mentor Project Title
Francis Aguisanda
(Biology)
Daniel Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Novel bioinformatic and functional strategies for exploring the mechanistic roles of mIRNA regulation in directing dendrite morphogenesis 
Saima Ahmad
(Religious Studies)
Maria M Dakake
(Women & Gender Studies Program)
Muslim Study of Other Religions: Methodologies and Challenges Among Muslim Academia
Refka Al-Beyati
(Biology)
Monique van Hoek
(School of Systems Biology)
Characterization of a small molecule (AI-3) from bacteria
Aaron Baker
(Economics and Government and International Politics)
Donald J. Boudreaux
(Dept of Economics)
Prosperity in European Social Welfare Countries and the United States: A Comparative Analysis
Elizabeth Benkart
(Neuroscience)
Kim Blackwell
(Krasnow Institute for Advanced Study)
Dendritic morphology of medium spiny neurons in the dorsal striatum during goal-directed learning
Mary C. Brown
(Foreign Languages)
Antonio Carreno Rodriguez
(Dept of Modern and Classical Languages)
White Knight, Dark Knight: Don Quixote, the Batman Trilogy, and the Emergence of Neo-Baroque Thought in Contemporary Film
Andrew Cedeno
(Biomedical Engineering)
Carolina Salvador Morales
(Dept of Bioengineering)
Toxicity Analysis of Carbon Nanotubes: Inflammation response of Macrophages to the Toxicity of Oxidized Multiwalled Carbon Nanotubes
 Brandon Cunje
(Electrical Engineering)
 Nathalia Peixoto
(Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Heartbeat, Respiration, and Temperature Sensor
Kara Curtain
(Biology)
David Luther
(Undergraduate Biology Program)
Environmental factors influencing habitat selection at the microhabitat and macrohabitat scales in the eastern worm snake (/Carphophis Amoenus/)
Nicole Dierkes
(History)
Laura Moore
(Dept of History and Art History)
From Brown to Blake: Women's Impact on Desegregation in Fairfax County from the 1950s through the 1970s
Nathan Dorfman
(Government & International Politics)
Lehn Benjamin
(Dept of Public and International Affairs)
Commuter Rail Transit and the Revitalization of Inner-Ring Suburbs
Thomas Eales
(Chemistry)
Barney Bishop
(Dept of Chemistry & Biochemistry)
Affinity Bait Characterization in Smart Hydrogel Particles
Yousef Fazel
(Chemistry)
Beverly Walters
(
Krasnow Institute for Advanced Study)
Validity vs. Reliability of the Eastchester Clapping Sign
Leena Halabi
(Global Affairs and Russian/Eurasin Studies)
Eric McGlinchey
(Dept of Public and International Affairs)
A South Caucasus 'Spring'? Democracy and Autocracy in Georgia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan
Mariam Hashemi
(Biology)
Aybike Birerdinc and Ancha Baranova
(School of Systems Biology)
KCTD Genes in Morbidly Obese Patients Diagnosed with Non Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (NAFLD) and Nonalcoholic Steatohepatitis (NASH)
Jordon Higgins
(Bachelor of Individualized Studies)
Robert Youmans
(Dept of Psychology)
Examining the effect of infographics on the confirmation bias
Bradley Hylton
(Computer Game Design)
Scott Martin
(Dept of Computer Game Design)
Applied Real-Time and Pre-Rendered Audio Simulation in Auditory-Only Game Design
Anushay Ibraz
(Communication)
Carl Botan
(Dept of Communication)
 Assessing How College Students Communicate Through Different Channels
Travis L Jones
(History)
Howard Kurtz
(Theater)
Costuming in the Federal Theatre Project 1935-1939
Stephen Lippi
(Psychology)
Jane Flinn
(Dept of Psychology)
 The Effect of Mild Copper Deficiency on Fear Extinction
Jessica Magnotti
(Biology)
David Luther
(Undergraduate Biology Program)
Discrimination between urban and rural songs in the Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis Cardinalis)
Patrick Maloney
(Environmental Science)
Rebecca Dawson
(Dept of Global and Community Health)
The effect of nitrogen dioxide on childhood leukemia rates in the Washington DC metropolitan area
 Amani Mansour
(Conflict Analysis &Resolution)
Susan Hirsch and Gina Cerasani
(School of Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
The Effect of Power Imbalances Between Parties on the Negotiation Process
Atit A Patel
(Biology)
Daniel Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Dissecting microRNA- Mediated Control Mechanisms Regulating Dendrite Development
Ian Place
(Sociology)
Shannon Davis
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
Have American Become More Politically Polarized? An Examination of General Social Survey Data From 1970 to 2010
Priscila Schroeder Cowan
(Global Affairs)
Jo-Marie Burt
(Dept of Public and International Affairs)
Human Rights & Transitional Justice in Brazil
Bum Sik Sin
(Neuroscience)
Carryl Baldwin
(Dept of Psychology)
 Working memory interference and its impact on auditory change deafness
Stephanie Skees
(Social Work)
Cathy Tompkins
(Dept of Social Work)
Breaking Down Long-Term Care: A Comparative Analysis of Elder Care in the United States and Taiwan
Katherine Sullenger
(Psychology)
Keith Renshaw
(Dept of Psychology)
Worry, Relationship Satisfaction, and Communication
Tran Tran
(Physics)
Art Poland
(School of Physics, Astronomy & Computational Science)
Spectroscopic Analysis of the Sun
Minh Jennifer Van
(Computer Science)
Amarda Shehu
(Dept of Computer Science)
 Decoding Structural Determinants of Biological Function in Protein Molecules
Kathryn Weigel
(Mathematics and Sociology)
Shannon Davis
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
Health Attitudes & Behaviors Among College Students
Alex Whitfield
(Computer Game Design)
 Seth Hudson
(Dept of Computer Game Design)
CinemaSpace
Casey Wilkison
(Health Fitness and Recreation Resources)
Nelson Cortes
(School of Recreation, Health and Tourism)
Effects of Virtual Reality Feedback Strategies on Gait Normalization in Lower Extremity Amputees
Maryam Zaazhoa
(Biology)
Siddhartha Sikdar
(Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Understanding Oxygen Dynamics in the Upper Trapezius Muscle in Patients with Chronic Neck Pain
Hozaifah Zafar
(Computer Science)
Huzefa Rangwala
(Dept of Computer Science)
Siddhartha Sikdar
(Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Ultrasound Imaging to Detect Complex Hand Motions
Jia Zheng
(Marketing)
 Laurie Meamber
(School of Management)
Cultural Production: Understanding and Influencing the Marketing of Hip Hop Dance

Fall 2012

 

Student Mentor Project Title
Blakely Edwards
(Environmental and Sustainability Studies)
Guido Cervone
(Dept of Geography & Geoinformation Science)
Clorophyll and Sea Temperature Changes along the Coast of Japan Caused by the 2011 Tsunami
Elena Sava
(Global and Environmental Change)
Guido Cervone
(Dept of Geography & Geoinformation Science)
Clorophyll and Sea Temperature Changes along the Coast of Japan Caused by the 2011 Tsunami
Roxana Abdollahzadeh
(Biology)
Krishnamurthy V. Vemuru
(School of Physics, Astronomy & Computational Science)
Magnetism and Superconductivity in Iron based Superconductors
Rio Jeane Abella
(Neuroscience)
Theodore C. Dumas
(Dept of Molecular Neuroscience)
Analysis of environmental conditions that impact investigation of anxiety in developing rats
Salma Adam
(Biology)
Nathalia Peixoto
(Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Determining the Electrophysiological Properties of Frontal Cortex Cell Cultures from Mice at Specific Time Intervals
Francis Aguisanda
(Biology)
Daniel Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Novel bioinformatic and functional strategies for exploring the mechanistic roles of miRNA regulation in directing dendrite morphogenesis
Sarah Albani
(Neuroscience)
Jessica Gill
(Neuroscience)
Emanuel Petricoin III
(Applied Proteomics & Molecular Medicine)
An Investigation of the Biomarker Related Mechanisms of Traumatic Brain Injuries
Daniel Bond
(Government and International Politics)
Kinga Dobolyi
(Dept of Computer Science)

Improving Organizational Effectiveness Through Content Summarization
Von Botteicher
(Bioengineering)
Siddartha Sikdar
(Dept Electrical and Computer Engineering)
Characterizing Brain Micromotion Using Diagnostic Ultrasound
Eleanor Brown
(Biology)
David Luther
(Undergraduate Biology Program)
Geographical variation in Eastern song sparrow song production
Leah Bruch
(Community Health)
Joshua Rosenberger
(Dept of Global & Community Health)
Sexual health practices among students engaged in GMU Greek Life
Hyun Soo Choi
(Chemistry)
Joseph Marr
(School of Physics, Astronomy & Computational Science)
Implication (Implied Causation)
Nathan Dorfman
(Government and International Politics)
Jonathan Gifford
(School of Public Policy)
A Source Material Inventory and Archive Development on Transportation Public Private Partnership (PPP) Policy
Nicole Grim
(Conflict Analysis and Resolution, Global Affairs)
Patricia Maulden
(School of Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
On the Brink of Invisibility: the Role of Sight in Conflict Escalation
Puviharan Harendra
(Medical Technology)
Juan R. Cebral
(School of Physics, Astronomy, Computational Science)
Brain Vascular Diseases Using Blood Flow Patterns in Ultrasound Scans
Karla Lockwood
(Psychology)
Seth Kaplan
(Dept of Psychology)
Telework management: trust as a moderator in making telework assignments.
Keaton Maddox
(Communication)
Lindsay Calhoun
(Dept of Communication)
Reclaiming the Wolf Myth in the Shadow of the Twilight Films
Emily Mann
(Anthropology)
Jeffrey Mantz
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
East African Innovations: An Anthropological Analysis of How a Tanzanian Village Seizes the Digital Age
Alexandra Martelli
(Psychology)
Robyn Mehlenbeck and Bethany Rallis
(Dept of Psychology)
Social Anxiety Symptoms among Depressed Obese Adolescents
Melinda Matthews
(Conflict Analysis & Resolution, Global Affairs)

Susan Hirsch and Gina Cerasani
(School for Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Investigating Conflict Analysis and Resolution Strategies at Job Corps Centers
Joel Mota
(Biology)
Rob Cressman
(School of Physics, Astronomy & Computational Science)
Internal Ionic Composition and Seizure Susceptibility
Joseph Renaud
(Physics)
Padmanabhan Seshaiyer
(Dept of Mathematical Sciences)
Mathematical Modeling of Coupled Fluid-Structure Interactions in Cerebral Saccular Aneurysms by Finite Elements.
Angela K. Shaffer
(Neuroscience)
James Reid Schwebach
(Undergraduate Biology Program)
Survey Study Using LiveScribe Pencasts to Teach Concepts of Cell Biology
Stephanie Tran
(Global Affairs)
John Paden
(Public and Internatinal Affairs)
Changes in Female Leadership Roles in Twenty-First Century China
Cody Vander Clute
(History and Art History)
John Saddler
(New Century College)
The Eugenic Backdrop to Policy on Transsexual Americans
Kathryn Weigel
(Mathematics and Sociology)
Shannon Davis
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
Social behaviors and levels of disordered eating among college students
Georgi Zhelev
(Finance)
Alexander Philipov
(Dept of Finance)

Which stylized behavioral trait is of particular importance to investment decisions?


Summer 2012


Intensive Summer URSP
Student Mentor Project Title
Julie Allstrom
(Individualized Study)
Julie Owen
(New Century College)
A Feasibility Study: How Can Older Workers Acquire New Positions in the Not-for-Profit Sector of the Northern Virginia/Greater Washington, D.C. Region?
Gabriela Galeano
(Anthropology)
Jeffrey Mantz
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
The Pornography of Development: Garafuna Conceptions of Land Dispossession and Tourism Expansion in Honduras
Erica Gallis; Schwartzstein Honors Student
(Anthropology)
Alexander Benitez
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
Translating Maya Glyphs in the Collection of the Smithsonian & National Museum of the American Indian
Sam Gelman
(Applied Computer Science)
Zoran Duric
(Dept of Computer Science)
Validation of the Microsoft Kinect as a Tool for Capturing Lower Extremity Movements
Peter Kakalec; sponsored by CHSS
(Neuroscience)
Jane Flinn
(Dept of Psychology)
The Effects of Zinc and Stress on Dendritic Arborization in Regions CA1 and CA3 of the Hippocampus
Christopher Kenedy
(Biology)
Rob Cressman
(School of Physics, Astronomy, & Computational Science)
Mapping of Potassium Oscillations in a Neural Microenvironment
Chloe Kingsley-Burt; sponsored by SOM
(Communication; Marketing)
Michael Dickerson and Susan Mims
(Dept of Communication)
I Heard It on Facebook: A Study of How Companies and Organizations Utilize Social Media in Crisis Communications
Sean Lindenmuth
(Civil, Environmental, & Infrastructure Engineering)
Burak Tanyu
(Dept of Civil, Environmental, & Infrastructure Engineering)
Literature Search and Experiment Preparation for Improving the Stiffness of Fly Ash and Bottom Ash Materials By Way of Microbially Induced Calcite Precipitation Method
Erin Lindgren
(Psychology)
Adam Winsler
(Dept of Psychology)
The Role of Parenting Style and Scaffolding Techniques on the Development of Self-Regulation and Private Speech in Early Childhood
Israr Javed Mirza
(Neuroscience; Chemistry)
Gregory Foster
(Dept of Chemistry & Biochemistry)
Evaluating Storm Hydrology and Geochemistry in The Pohick Creek Watershed
Aniket Panjwani; Schwartzstein Honors Student
(Mathematics)
Tim Sauer
(Dept of Mathematical Sciences)
Searching for the Market Utility Function
Devin Porter; sponsored by COS
(Chemistry)
Barney Bishop
(Dept of Chemistry & Biochemistry)
Implications of Molecular Crowding on Cationic Antimicrobial Peptides
Anuraag Ravikumar; sponsored by VSE
(Bioengineering)
Vasiliki Ikonimidou
(Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering)
Osteoporosis Detection From Clinical Brain MRI Scans Using Texture Analysis
Garrick Suemith
(Physics)
Karen Sauer
(School of Physics, Astronomy, & Computational Sciences)
Measuring the Magnetic Field Gradient of an Explosive in the Presence of an Interfering Source
Luis Sullivan
(Neuroscience)
Daniel Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Nociception in Drosophila
Blake Turner
(Art & Visual Technology)
Sue Wrbican
(School of Art)
The Impact of Art in the Public Space: A Case Study of The Floating Lab Collective
Gabrielle Webster; sponsored by CHSS
(Government & International Politics)
Y. Diana Wang
(Dept of Applied Information Technology)
Assisting Students with Disabilities in Distance Education: From Principles to Practice


Traditional Summer URSP
Student Mentor Project Title
Jade Alvarado de Kaplan
(Psychology)
Robert Smith
(Dept of Psychology)
The Role of Alpha-1 Adrenoceptors in the Acquisition of 1 Trial of Nicotine Conditioned Place Preference
Samantha Dilday
(Biology)
David Luther
(Undergraduate Biology Program)
Differences in Behavior of the Northern Cardinal (Cardinalis cardinalis) to Song Frequencies
Shelby Ehlers
(Psychology)
Adam Winsler
(Dept of Psychology)
Outcomes of Learning Disabilities and Retention among Elementary School Students
Mrika Kadeli
(Social Work)
Shannon Davis
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
The Role of Technology in College Relationship Maintenance
John Oldaker, Jr.
(Physics)
Vemuru Krishnaumurthy and Maria Dworzecka
(School of Physics, Astronomy, & Computational Sciences)
Orientation and Arrangement of Nanoparticles in Magnetic Tapes
Ashley Rezai
(Global Affairs)
Rebecca Walter
(University Life)
Identity Development in Middle Eastern Immigrant Women
Navjot Sagoo
(Systems Engineering)
Kathryn Laskey
(Dept of Systems Engineering & Operations Research)
Experimental Study of a Decision-Making Model for Autonomous Ground Vehicles using an Agent-Based Modeling and Simulation
Lindsay Smith
(Biology)
Margaret Slavin
(Dept of Nutrition & Food Studies)
The Anti-inflammatory Effects of Uncaria Tomentosa (cat's claw) on Osteoarthritis
Jennifer Storm
(Managerial Economics)
Katie Rendon
(Social Entrepreneurship)
How Does Culture Affect Microfinance Loan Construction
Krystal Thomas
(Psychology; Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Leslie Dwyer
(School for Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Beauty in the Eye of the Woman: Indonesian Women Challenging Societal Standards of Beauty
Alexander Williams
(Government & International Politics)
David Anderson
(College of Education & Human Development
The Efficacy of Zero-Tolerance Drug Policies at Higher Education Institutions in the United States
 

Continuing Summer URSP
Student Mentor Project Title
Niah Grimes
(Sociology)
Shannon Davis
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
Sexual Behaviors and Interactions: A Retrospective Look at the High School Experience of Men
Jordan Higgins
(Individualized Study)
Robert Youmans
(Dept of Psychology)
Investigating Design Fixation
Shaurya Prakash
(Biology
)
Daniel Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Molecular and Phenotypic Characterization of Bedwarf, A Novel Gene Implicated in Regulating Class Specific Dendrite Morphogenesis
Sabena Richter
(Nursing; Psychology)
Kathy Richards
(College of Health & Human Services)
Motivational Interviewing Perceptions among Mildly Cognitively Impaired Older Adults with Sleep Apnea Receiving CPAP
Rochelle Sceats
(Psychology)
Johannes Rojahn
(Dept of Psychology)
Feasibility of the use of Eye Tracking Technology for Infants, Toddlers and Adolescents at Risk for Autism Spectrum Disorder: Social vs. Non-Social Stimuli – A Pilot Study

[Back to top]



Spring 2012


Traditional Spring URSP
Student Mentor Project Title
Marina Andrawis
(Neuroscience
)
Esperanza Roman-Mendoza
(Dept of Modern & Classical Languages)

Enhancing Teaching Assistant Training and Language Teaching Practices through a Collaborative Self-Study Project
Daniel Bond
(Government & International Politics)

Ric Chollar
(University Life)

Parallels and Divergences of Interracial and Same-Sex Marriage Case Law
Von Botteicher
(Bioengineering)

Siddhartha Sikdar
(Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering)

Detecting Brain Micromotion and Its Effect on an Implanted Electrode Using Diagnostic Ultrasound
Claire Collins
(Neuroscience)

Geraldine Grant
(School of Systems Biology)

The Role of Thymosin Beta-4 in Pulmonary Fibrosis
Leslie Cook
(Government & International Politics)

Dr. Suzanne Robins
(Dept of Public and International Affairs)

An Analysis of Social Rioting
Ashley Dobbins
(Psychology)

Lauren Cattaneo
(Dept of Psychology)

An Examination of the Relationship between Procedural Justice and Empowerment in Victims of Intimate Partner Violence
Nathan Dorfman
(Government & International Politics)

Jonathan Gifford
(School of Public Policy)

Reversing Suburban Sprawl: How Tysons Corner, VA Planners Can Learn from Arlington, VA's Urban Development
Carolina Espinoza
(Global Affairs)
Kristin Scott
(Cultural Studies Program; New Century College)
Child Trafficking in South America
Luke Faraone
(Applied Computer Science)
Robert Simon
(Dept of Computer Science)
AMPED: A System for Usable Authentication
Niah Grimes
(Sociology)
Shannon Davis
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
Sexual Behaviors and Interactions: A Retrospective Look at the High School Experience of Men
Amber Hargrove
(Psychology)
Seth Kaplan
(
Dept of Psychology)
The Role of Self-Efficacy in a Job-Related Well-Being Program
Jordan Higgins
(Individualized Study)
Robert Youmans
(
Dept of Psychology)
Design and Eye Movements
Alan Howe
(Individualized Study)
Daniel Anderson
(Cultural Studies Program)
Predicting Social/Political Unrest by the Cultural Dimension of Power Distance
Amy Leinkram
(Nursing)
Kathy Richards
(School of Nursing)
Mild, Moderate and Severe Obstructive Sleep Apnea in Older Adults Living in Independent Living Facilities
Douglas Messier
(Biology)
Thomas Wood
(New Century College)
Population Dynamics and Habitat Restoration of Ambystromatidae Salamanders in Farquier County, Virginia
Paola Moore
(Global Affairs)
Mills Kelly
(Global Affairs Program)
Southern Europe's Security Dilemma: Providing Humanitarian Refugee Assistance while Protecting its Borders
Christopher Pischel
(History)
Paula Petrik
(
Dept of History & Art History)
Oil Killed the Copper King
Gabriella Porcaro
(Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Arthur Romano
(School for Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Examining Conflict Analysis and Resolution Approaches in the Prevention of On-Campus Violence
Shaurya Prakash
(Biology)
Daniel Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Molecular Dissection of Cold Nociception in Drosophila
Sabena Richter
(Psychology; Nursing)
Kathy Richards and Lorena Jung
(School of Nursing)
Motivational Interviewing Perceptions among Mildly Cognitively Impaired Older Adults with Sleep Apnea Receiving CPAP
Sandy Salguero
(Psychology)
Susanne Denham
(
Dept of Psychology)
Social-Emotional Competence of Hispanic Children
Michelle Samra
(Electrical Engineering)
Carolina Salvador Morales
(Bioengineering)
Construction of an Electrophoretic Image Display Based on Particles
Rochelle Sceats
(Psychology)
Johannes Rojahn
(
Dept of Psychology)
Eye Gaze Preference in Infants and Toddlers at Risk for Autism Spectrum Disorder: Social vs. Non-Social Stimuli
Krystal Thomas
(Conflict Analysis & Resolution; Psychology)
Leslie Dwyer
(School for Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Black Women Making and Breaking the Mold: The Influence of Stereotypes on Identity
Vihitha Thota
(Biology)
Daniel Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Investigating the Role of Transcriptional Regulation in Directing Dendrite Cytoskeletal Architecture
Eleana Velasco
(Spanish)
Lisa Rabin
(
Dept of Modern & Classical Languages)
Ecuador's Documentary Films: Uncovering the Past and Finding Identity in the Era of Globalization
Kimberlee Velazquez
(Social Work)
Emily Ihara
(
Dept of Social Work)
Mental Health and Developmental Concerns for Latino Children in Child Welfare
Xue Yin
(Bioengineering)
Carolina Salvador Morales
(Bioengineering)
Synthesis of Microparticles Loaded with Magnetic Iron Oxide Nanoparticles and Targeting Moiety as a New Diagnostic Imaging Vehicle
 

Continuing Spring URSP
Student Mentor Project Title
Taryn Brooks-Faulconer
(Biology)

Robert Smith
(Dept of Psychology)

The Effects of MAPK Inhibition on One Trial Nicotine Conditioned Place Preference in Adolescent Rats
Christina Hughes
(Nursing)

Mario Gliozzi
(School of Physics, Astronomy, & Computational Sciences)

Testing a New Method for Estimating Black Hole Mass in Low Luminosity Active Galactic Nuclei
Peter Kakalec
(Neuroscience)

Jane Flinn
(Dept of Psychology)

The Effect of Stress and Zinc on Dendritic Branching in the Amygdala
Irina Kuzemkina
(Global Affairs)
Karyna Korostelina
(School for Conflict Analysis & Resolution) 
The Role of National Identity in Russian and U.S. Relationships
Muhammad Mansoor
(Biology)
Monique van Hoek
(School of Systems Biology)

The Effect of Cyclodextrin 3023 on Synergy with Known Antibiotic Compounds
Katherine Pereira
(Government & International Politics)
Ricardo Vivancos Perez
(
Dept of Modern & Classical Languages)
Creativity and Human Rights: The Parque Monumento Trujillo as a Site of Consciousness
Giorgia Picci
(Psychology)

Adam Winsler
(
Dept of Psychology)
Typically Developing Children in Reverse Mainstream Preschool Classrooms: Outcomes from Kindergarten to Third Grade
Rachel Trump
(Psychology)

Michael Hurley
(
Dept of Psychology)
Stigma Consciousness, Relational Decision-Making, and Minority Sexual Orientation

[Back to top]




Fall 2011

Student Mentor Project Title
Katherine Bredholt
(English)
Jennifer Atkinson
(Dept of English)
CNW Mainline
Taryn Brooks-Faulconer
(Biology)
Robert Smith
(Dept of Psychology)
The Effects of MAPK Inhibition on One Trial Nicotine Conditioned Place Preference in Adolescent Rats
Minh Bui
(Biology)
Patrick Gillevet
(Dept of Environmental Science & Policy)
Gbrowser: A Perfect Tool for Analyzing HIV Data
Irna May Connor
(Sociology)
Shannon Davis
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)

Catherine Dines
(Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Patricia Maulden
(School for Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
Deaf Refugees in Western New York: Exploring Barriers and Opportunities
Christina Hughes
(Nursing)
Mario Gliozzi
(School of Physics, Astronomy, & Computational Sciences)
Testing a New Method for Estimating Black Hole Mass in Low Luminosity Active Galactic Nuclei
Peter Kakalec
(Neuroscience)
Jane Flinn
(Dept of Psychology)
Supplemental Zinc Alters Dendritic Morphology in the Dentate Gyrus of Chronically and Unpredictably Stressed Rats
Irina Kuzemkina
(Global Affairs)
Karyna Korostelina
(School for Conflict Analysis & Resolution)
The Role of National Identity in Russia and the U.S. Relationships
Alan Lee
(Psychology)
Lois Tetrick
(Dept of Psychology)
Name Stereotyping: A Modern Racism Effect that May Prevent Ethnic Job Applicants from Achieving High Status Employment Positions
Gary Lu
(Accounting)
Mikhail Pevzner
(School of Management)

Salma Mahmoud
(Electrical Engineering)
Nathalia Peixoto
(Dept of Electrical & Computer Engineering)

Muhammad Mansoor
(Biology)
Monique van Hoek
(School of Systems Biology)
The Effect of Cyclodextrin 3023 on Synergy with Known Antibiotic Compounds
Ryan Mays
(Physics)
Shobita Satyapal
(
School of Physics, Astronomy, & Computational Sciences)
A Multiwavelength Investigation of Infrared-Faint Interacting Galaxies: An Unexplored Frontier
Waleed Osman
(Neuroscience)
Daniel Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Class-Specific Dendritic Morphology is Alternately Affected by Induced Hyper-Excitability and Suppression of Neuronal Activity in Drosophila Sensory Neurons
Katherine Pereira
(Government & International Politics)
Ricardo Vivancos Pérez
(Dept of Modern & Classical Languages)
Creativity and Human Rights: The Parque Monumento Trujillo as a Site of Consciousness
Giorgia Picci
(Psychology)
Adam Winsler
(Dept of Psychology)
Typically Developing Children in Reverse Mainstream Preschool Classrooms: Outcomes from Kindergarten to Third Grade
Devin Porter
(Chemistry)
Barney Bishop
(Dept of Chemistry & Biochemistry)

Sameh Saleh
(Applied Computer Science)
Amarda Shehu
(Dept of Computer Science)
Evolutionary Algorithmic Prediction of Tertiary Structure in Proteins
Tarek Sangid
(Biology)
Robert Cressman
(School of Physics, Astronomy, & Computational Sciences)

Rachel Trump
(Psychology)
Mike Hurley
(Dept of Psychology)
Stigma Consciousness, Relational Decision Making, and Minority Sexual Orientation
Alexandra Tyson
(Government & International Politics)
Eric Shiraev
(Dept of Public & International Affairs)

Aaron VanAndel
(Psychology)
Tyler Shaw
(Dept of Psychology)

Kathryn Weigel
(Mathematics)
Shannon Davis
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)


[Back to top]


 

Summer 2011


Student Mentor Project Title
Alexandra Bowers
(History)
Samuel Collins
(Dept of History & Art History)
Anglo-Saxon Queens
Jacob Dilles
(Computer Engineering)
Mingzhen Tian
(School of Physics, Astronomy, & Computational Sciences)
Design, Construct, and Experimentally Verify Operation of a Self-Heterodyne Optical Fiber Interferometer for Single-Mode Infrared Diode Laser Linewidth Measurement
Kevin Loker
(Anthropology)
Dean Taciuch
(Dept of English)
Documentary Ecologies and Intersections of Real and Virtual Communities
Muhammad Mansoor
(Biology)
Monique van Hoek
(School of Systems Biology)
Identifying Protein that Causes Hemolytic Activity
Cierra McGee
(Sociology)
Patricia Masters and Tony Samara
(Dept of Sociology & Anthropology)
Case Studies of Affordable Housing Residents
Devin Porter
(Chemistry)
Barney Bishop
(Dept of Chemistry & Biochemistry)
Antimicrobial Peptides
Luis Sullivan
(Neuroscience)
Daniel Cox
(School of Systems Biology)
Phenotypic Characterization of Putative Downstream Effectors of Cut in Directing Class-Specific Dendrite Morphogenesis
Marva Tokhi
(Community Health)
Maction Komwa
(Dept of Global & Community Health)
Analysis of Maternal Mortality Interventions
Aaron VanAndel
(Psychology)
Tyler Shaw
(Dept of Psychology)

Kathryn Weigel
(Mathematics)
Shannon Davis
(Dept of Sociology  Anthropology)
Perspectives on Marriage
Chelsea White
(English)
Beth Hoffmann
(Department of English)
Impact of Architecture on Audience Participation
Cassandra Whitehead
(Sociology)
Karen Rosenblum (Dept of Sociology & Anthropology) and Rose Pascarell (University Life) Perspectives on Social Class/Single Parenthood in Attaining Higher Ed Degrees
Kristin Wymard
(Psychology)
Todd Kashdan
(Dept of Psychology)
Effects of Self-Compassion in Romantic Relationships
Emily Zagone
(Global Affairs)
Jo-Marie Burt
(Dept of Public & International Affairs)
Developments of FMLN as Political Party

[Back to top]